Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-32 > R3214
Rule.   3214.   Motions heard by judge supervising disclosure; stay of  disclosure.  (a)    Judge  supervising  disclosure.  Unless  the   chief  administrator  of the courts has, by rule, provided otherwise, if a case  has been assigned to a judge to supervise disclosure pursuant to section  3104, all motions preliminary to trial shall be referred to  such  judge  whenever practicable.    (b) Stay of disclosure. Service of a notice of motion under rule 3211,  3212, or section 3213 stays disclosure until determination of the motion  unless the court orders otherwise.  If the motion is based solely on the  defense  that  the summons and complaint, summons with notice, or notice  of petition and petition was not properly served, disclosure  shall  not  be stayed unless the court orders otherwise.