Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-34 > R3405
Rule 3405. Arbitration of certain claims. The chief judge of the court  of  appeals  may  promulgate rules for the arbitration of claims for the  recovery of a sum of money not exceeding six thousand dollars, exclusive  of interest, pending in any court or courts except the  civil  court  of  the  city of New York, and not exceeding ten thousand dollars, exclusive  of interest, pending in the civil court of the city of  New  York.  Such  rules  must  permit  a  jury  trial  de  novo  upon  demand by any party  following the determination of  the  arbitrators  and  may  require  the  demander  to pay the cost of arbitration; and shall also provide for all  procedures necessary to initiate, conduct and determine the arbitration.  A judgment may be entered upon the arbitration award.  The  rules  shall  further   provide   for   the  recruitment  and  qualifications  of  the  arbitrators and for their  compensation;  except  that  such  rules  may  authorize  use of judicial hearing officers as arbitrators. All expenses  for compensation, reimbursement and administration under this rule shall  be a  state  charge  to  be  paid  out  of  funds  appropriated  to  the  administrative office for the courts for that purpose.