Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-4 > R409
Rule 409. Hearing. (a) Furnishing of papers; filing. Upon the hearing,  each  party  shall  furnish  to  the court all papers served by him. The  petitioner shall furnish all other papers not already in the  possession  of  the  court necessary to the consideration of the questions involved.  Where such papers are in the possession of an adverse party, they  shall  be  produced  by  such  party  at  the hearing on notice served with the  petition. The court may require the submission of additional proof.  All  papers  furnished  to  the  court shall be filed unless the court orders  otherwise.    (b)  Summary  determination.  The   court   shall   make   a   summary  determination  upon  the  pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent  that no triable issues of fact are raised. The court may make any orders  permitted on a motion for summary judgment.