Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-41 > R4111
Rule  4111.  General and special verdicts and written interrogatories.  (a) General and special verdict defined. The court may direct  the  jury  to find either a general verdict or a special verdict. A general verdict  is  one  in  which  the  jury  finds  in favor of one or more parties. A  special verdict is one in which the jury finds the facts  only,  leaving  the court to determine which party is entitled to judgment thereon.    (b)  Special  verdict.  When  the  court  requires  a jury to return a  special verdict, the court shall submit to the  jury  written  questions  susceptible  of  brief  answer  or written forms of the several findings  which might properly be made or  it  shall  use  any  other  appropriate  method  of submitting the issues and requiring written findings thereon.  The court shall give sufficient instruction to enable the jury  to  make  its  findings  upon  each  issue.  If  the court omits any issue of fact  raised by the pleadings or evidence, each party waives his  right  to  a  trial  by jury of the issue so omitted unless before the jury retires he  demands its submission to the jury.  As  to  an  issue  omitted  without  demand, the court may make an express finding or shall be deemed to have  made a finding in accordance with the judgment.    (c)  General  verdict  accompanied by answers to interrogatories. When  the court requires the jury to return a general  verdict,  it  may  also  require written answers to written interrogatories submitted to the jury  upon  one  or  more  issues  of  fact.  The  court shall give sufficient  instruction to enable the jury to render a general verdict and to answer  the interrogatories. When the answers are consistent with each other but  one or more is inconsistent with the general verdict,  the  court  shall  direct   the   entry   of  judgment  in  accordance  with  the  answers,  notwithstanding the general verdict, or it shall  require  the  jury  to  further  consider its answers and verdict or it shall order a new trial.  When the answers are inconsistent with each other and  one  or  more  is  inconsistent  with the general verdict, the court shall require the jury  to further consider its answers and verdict or  it  shall  order  a  new  trial.    (d)  Itemized  verdict  in  medical,  dental, or podiatric malpractice  actions.  In  all  actions  seeking  damages  for  medical,  dental,  or  podiatric  malpractice,  or  damages  for  wrongful death as a result of  medical, dental, or podiatric malpractice, the court shall instruct  the  jury  that  if the jury finds a verdict awarding damages it shall in its  verdict specify the applicable elements of special and  general  damages  upon  which  the award is based and the amount assigned to each element,  including  but  not  limited  to  medical  expenses,  dental   expenses,  podiatric expenses, loss of earnings, impairment of earning ability, and  pain  and  suffering. In all such actions, each element shall be further  itemized into amounts intended to compensate for damages which have been  incurred prior to the verdict and amounts  intended  to  compensate  for  damages  to  be incurred in the future. In itemizing amounts intended to  compensate for future wrongful death damages, future loss  of  services,  and future loss of consortium, the jury shall return the total amount of  damages  for each such item. In itemizing amounts intended to compensate  for future pain and suffering, the jury shall return the  total  amounts  of  damages for future pain and suffering and shall set forth the period  of years over which such amounts are intended to  provide  compensation.  In  itemizing  amounts  intended  to  compensate for future economic and  pecuniary damages other than in wrongful death actions, the  jury  shall  set  forth  as  to each item of damage, (i) the annual amount in current  dollars, (ii) the  period  of  years  for  which  such  compensation  is  applicable  and  the date of commencement for that item of damage, (iii)  the growth rate applicable for the period  of  years  for  the  item  of  damage,  and  (iv)  a  finding  of whether the loss or item of damage ispermanent. Where the needs change in the future for a particular item of  damage, that change shall be submitted to the jury as a separate item of  damage commencing at that time. In all such actions other than  wrongful  death  actions,  the jury shall be instructed that the findings it makes  with reference to future economic damages, shall be used by the court to  determine future damages which are payable to the plaintiff over time.    (e) Itemized verdict in certain  actions.  In  an  action  brought  to  recover  damages  for  personal  injury,  injury to property or wrongful  death, which is not subject to subdivision (d) of this rule,  the  court  shall  instruct  the  jury  that  if  the  jury finds a verdict awarding  damages, it shall in its verdict  specify  the  applicable  elements  of  special and general damages upon which the award is based and the amount  assigned  to  each  element  including,  but  not  limited  to,  medical  expenses, dental expenses,  loss  of  earnings,  impairment  of  earning  ability,  and pain and suffering. Each element shall be further itemized  into amounts intended to compensate for damages that have been  incurred  prior  to  the verdict and amounts intended to compensate for damages to  be incurred in the future. In itemizing amounts intended  to  compensate  for  future  damages,  the jury shall set forth the period of years over  which such amounts are intended to provide compensation. In  actions  in  which  article  fifty-A or fifty-B of this chapter applies, in computing  said damages, the jury shall be instructed to award the full  amount  of  future damages, as calculated, without reduction to present value.