Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-43 > R4312
Rule  4312.  Number  of  referees;  qualifications.  1.  A  court  may  designate either one or three referees; provided,  however,  a  judicial  hearing  officer  may be designated a referee, in which case there shall  be only one referee. Except by consent of the parties, no  person  shall  be designated a referee unless he is an attorney admitted to practice in  the  state  and  in good standing.  Where a referee may be designated by  the parties, they may designate any number of referees.    2. Except in matrimonial actions  or  where  the  reference  is  to  a  judicial  hearing  officer,  a person to whom all the parties object may  not be designated as a referee. In matrimonial actions, only a  judicial  hearing   officer   or   a   special  referee  appointed  by  the  chief  administrator of the courts may be designated to determine an issue.  In  a  matrimonial action the court shall not order a reference to a referee  nominated by a party.    3. No person shall serve as referee who holds the  position  of  court  clerk,  or  clerk,  secretary  or stenographer to a judge; or who is the  partner or clerk of an attorney for any party to the action or  occupies  the same office with such attorney, except as provided in paragraph five  of this rule.    4.  A  judge  shall  not  serve as a referee in an action brought in a  court of which he is a judge  except  by  the  written  consent  of  the  parties,  and,  in  that  case,  he  cannot  receive any compensation as  referee.    5. In uncontested matrimonial actions, a court clerk,  law  secretary,  or  any  other non-judicial employee of the court, who is an attorney in  good standing admitted to practice in the state, may be appointed by  an  administrative  judge  to serve without fee as a referee for the purpose  of hearing and reporting to the court.