Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-45 > R4539
Rule   4539.   Reproductions   of   original.  (a)  If  any  business,  institution, or member of a profession or calling, in the regular course  of business or activity has made, kept or recorded any  writing,  entry,  print  or  representation  and  in  the  regular  course of business has  recorded,  copied,  or  reproduced  it   by   any   process,   including  reproduction,  which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for  reproducing  the  original,  such  reproduction,   when   satisfactorily  identified,  is  as  admissible in evidence as the original, whether the  original is in existence or not, and an enlargement or facsimile of such  reproduction is admissible in evidence if the original  reproduction  is  in  existence and available for inspection under direction of the court.  The introduction of a reproduction does not preclude  admission  of  the  original.    (b) A reproduction created by any process which stores an image of any  writing,  entry,  print  or  representation  and  which  does not permit  additions, deletions, or  changes  without  leaving  a  record  of  such  additions,  deletions,  or  changes,  when  authenticated  by  competent  testimony or affidavit which shall include the manner or method by which  tampering or degradation of the reproduction is prevented, shall  be  as  admissible in evidence as the original.