Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-50 > R5016
Rule 5016. Entry of judgment.  (a) What constitutes entry.  A judgment  is  entered  when, after it has been signed by the clerk, it is filed by  him.    (b) Judgment upon verdict.   Judgment upon the general  verdict  of  a  jury  after  a  trial  by jury as of right shall be entered by the clerk  unless the court otherwise directs; if there is a special  verdict,  the  court shall direct entry of an appropriate judgment.    (c)  Judgment upon decision.  Judgment upon the decision of a court or  a referee to determine  shall  be  entered  by  the  clerk  as  directed  therein.  When relief other than for money or costs only is granted, the  court or referee shall, on motion, determine the form of the judgment.    (d)  After  death of party.   No verdict or decision shall be rendered  against a deceased party, but if a party dies before entry  of  judgment  and  after  a verdict, decision or accepted offer to compromise pursuant  to rule 3221, judgment shall be entered in the  names  of  the  original  parties  unless  the  verdict,  decision  or  offer is set aside.   This  provision shall not bar dismissal of an action  or  appeal  pursuant  to  section 1021.    (e)   Final   judgment   after  interlocutory  judgment.     Where  an  interlocutory judgment has been directed, a party  may  move  for  final  judgment when he becomes entitled thereto.