Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-52 > 5205
§  5205. Personal property exempt from application to the satisfaction  of money judgments. (a) Exemption for personal property.  The  following  personal property when owned by any person is exempt from application to  the  satisfaction  of  a money judgment except where the judgment is for  the purchase price  of  the  exempt  property  or  was  reco
* * *
 of  a  money  judgment,  is exempt from application to the  satisfaction of a money judgment. A  money  judgment  and  its  proceeds  arising  out of such a cause of action is exempt, for one year after the  collection thereof, from application to  the  satisfaction  of  a  money  judgment.    (c) Trust exemption. 1. Except as provided in paragraphs four and five  of  this  subdivision,  all  property while held in trust for a judgment  debtor, where the trust has been created by, or  the  fund  so  held  in  trust  has  proceeded  from, a person other than the judgment debtor, is  exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment.    2. For purposes of this subdivision, all trusts,  custodial  accounts,  annuities,  insurance contracts, monies, assets or interests established  as part of, and all payments from, either any trust or  plan,  which  is  qualified as an individual retirement account under section four hundred  eight  or  section  four  hundred  eight A of the United States Internal  Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, a Keogh (HR-10), retirement  or  other  plan  established by a corporation, which is qualified under section 401  of the United States Internal Revenue  Code  of  1986,  as  amended,  or  created  as  a  result of rollovers from such plans pursuant to sections  402 (a) (5), 403 (a) (4), 408 (d) (3) or 408A of  the  Internal  Revenue  Code  of  1986, as amended, or a plan that satisfies the requirements of  section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended,  shall  beconsidered a trust which has been created by or which has
* * *
States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as  amended or under any order of support, alimony  or  maintenance  of  any  court  of  competent  jurisdiction  to  enforce arrears/past due support  whether or not such arrears/past due support  have  been  reduced  to  a  money judgment.    5.   Additions  to  an  asset  described  in  paragraph  two  of  this  subdivision shall not be exempt from application to the satisfaction  of  a  money  judgment if (i) made after the date that is ninety days before  the interposition of the claim on which such judgment  was  entered,  or  (ii) deemed to be fraudulent conveyances under article ten of the debtor  and creditor law.    (d)  Income exemptions. The following personal property is exempt from  application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, except such part as  a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements  of  the judgment debtor and his dependents:    1.  ninety  per  cent of the income or other payments from a trust the  principal of which is exempt under subdivision (c);  provided,  however,  that  with respect to any income or payments made from trusts, custodial  accounts, annuities, insurance contracts,  monies,  assets  or  interest  established  as part of an individual retirement account plan or as part  of a Keogh (HR-10), retirement or other plan described in paragraph  two  of  subdivision  (c)  of this section, the exception in this subdivision  for such part as a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable  requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents shall not  apply,  and  the  ninety  percent exclusion of this paragraph shall become a one  hundred percent exclusion;    2. ninety per cent of the earnings of  the  judgment  debtor  for  his  personal  services  rendered  within  sixty days before, and at any time  after, an income execution is delivered to the sheriff or  a  motion  is  made  to secure the application of the judgment debtor's
* * *