Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-52 > 5205
§  5205. Personal property exempt from application to the satisfaction  of money judgments. (a) Exemption for personal property.  The  following  personal property when owned by any person is exempt from application to  the  satisfaction  of  a money judgment except where the judgment is for  the purchase price  of  the  exempt  property  or  was  recovered  by  a  domestic,  laboring person or mechanic for work performed by that person  in such capacity:    1. all stoves kept for use in the judgment debtor's dwelling house and  necessary fuel therefor for sixty days;  one  sewing  machine  with  its  appurtenances;    2.  the  family  bible,  family pictures, and school books used by the  judgment debtor or in the family; and other books, not  exceeding  fifty  dollars  in  value,  kept  and  used  as  part of the family or judgment  debtor's library;    3. a seat or pew occupied by the judgment debtor or the  family  in  a  place of public worship;    4.  domestic  animals  with  the  necessary food for those animals for  sixty days, provided that the total value of such animals and food  does  not  exceed  four  hundred  fifty  dollars;  all necessary food actually  provided for the use of the judgment debtor  or  his  family  for  sixty  days;    5.  all  wearing  apparel, household furniture, one mechanical, gas or  electric refrigerator, one radio receiver, one television set, crockery,  tableware and cooking utensils necessary for the judgment debtor and the  family;    6. a wedding ring; a watch not exceeding thirty-five dollars in value;  and    7. necessary working  tools  and  implements,  including  those  of  a  mechanic,  farm machinery, team, professional instruments, furniture and  library, not exceeding six hundred dollars in value, together  with  the  necessary  food for the team for sixty days, provided, however, that the  articles specified in this paragraph are necessary to the carrying on of  the judgment debtor's profession or calling.   
* * *
A  money  judgment  and  its  proceeds  arising  out of such a cause of action is exempt, for one year after the  collection thereof, from application to  the  satisfaction  of  a  money  judgment.    (c) Trust exemption. 1. Except as provided in paragraphs four and five  of  this  subdivision,  all  property while held in trust for a judgment  debtor, where the trust has been created by, or  the  fund  so  held  in  trust  has  proceeded  from, a person other than the judgment debtor, is  exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment.    2. For purposes of this subdivision, all trusts,  custodial  accounts,  annuities,  insurance contracts, monies, assets or interests established  as part of, and all payments from, either any trust or  plan,  which  is  qualified as an individual retirement account under section four hundred  eight  or  section  four  hundred  eight A of the United States Internal  Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, a Keogh (HR-10), retirement  or  other  plan  established by a corporation, which is qualified under section 401  of the United States Internal Revenue  Code  of  1986,  as  amended,  or  created  as  a  result of rollovers from such plans pursuant to sections  402 (a) (5), 403 (a) (4), 408 (d) (3) or 408A of  the  Internal  Revenue  Code  of  1986, as amended, or a plan that satisfies the requirements of  section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended,  shall  beconsidered a trust which has been created by or
* * *
has  under a qualified domestic relations order as that term  is  defined  in  section  414(p)  of  the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as  amended or under any order of support, alimony  or  maintenance  of  any  court  of  competent  jurisdiction  to  enforce arrears/past due support  whether or not such arrears/past due support  have  been  reduced  to  a  money judgment.    5.   Additions  to  an  asset  described  in  paragraph  two  of  this  subdivision shall not be exempt from application to the satisfaction  of  a  money  judgment if (i) made after the date that is ninety days before  the interposition of the claim on which such judgment  was  entered,  or  (ii) deemed to be fraudulent conveyances under article ten of the debtor  and creditor law.    (d)  Income exemptions. The following personal property is exempt from  application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, except such part as  a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements  of  the judgment debtor and his dependents:    1.  ninety  per  cent of the income or other payments from a trust the  principal of which is exempt under subdivision (c);  provided,  however,  that  with respect to any income or payments made from trusts, custodial  accounts, annuities, insurance contracts,  monies,  assets  or  interest  established  as part of an individual retirement account plan or as part  of a Keogh (HR-10), retirement or other plan described in paragraph  two  of 
* * *