Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-52 > 5205
§  5205. Personal property exempt from application to the satisfaction  of money judgments. (a) Exemption for personal property.  The  following  personal property when owned by any person is exempt from application to  the  satisfaction  of  a money judgment except where the judgment is for  the purchase price  of  the  exempt  property  or  was  reco
* * *
necessary for the judgment debtor and the  family;    6. a wedding ring; a watch not exceeding thirty-five dollars in value;  and    7. necessary working  tools  and  implements,  including  those  of  a  mechanic,  farm machinery, team, professional instruments, furniture and  library, not exceeding six hundred dollars in value, together  with  the  necessary  food for the team for sixty days, provided, however, that the  articles specified in this paragraph are necessary to the carrying on of  the judgment debtor's profession or calling.    (b) Exemption of cause of action and damages for  taking  or  injuring  exempt  personal  property.  A  cause  of action, to recover damages for  taking or injuring personal property  exempt  from  application  to  the  satisfaction  of  a  money  judgment,  is exempt from application to the  satisfaction of a money judgment. A  money  judgment  and  its  proceeds  arising  out of such a cause of action is exempt, for one year after the  collection thereof, from application to  the  satisfaction  of  a  money  judgment.    (c) Trust exemption. 1. Except as provided in paragraphs four and five  of  this  subdivision,  all  property while held in trust for a judgment  debtor, where the trust has been created by, or  the  fund  so  held  in  trust  has  proceeded  from, a person other than the judgment debtor, is  exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment.    2. For purposes of this subdivision, all trusts, 
* * *
 insurance contracts, monies, assets or interests established  as part of, and all payments from, either any trust or  plan,  which  is  qualified as an individual retirement account under section four hundred  eight  or  section  four  hundred  eight A of the United States Internal  Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, a Keogh (HR-10), retirement  or  other  plan  established by a corporation, which is qualified under section 401  of the United States Internal Revenue  Code  of  1986,  as  amended,  or  created  as  a  result of rollovers from such plans pursuant to sections  402 (a) (5), 403 (a) (4), 408 (d) (3) or 408A of  the  Internal  Revenue  Code  of  1986, as amended, or a plan that satisfies the requirements of  section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended,  shall  beconsidered a trust which has been created by or which has proceeded from  a  person  other  than  the  judgment  debtor, even though such judgment  debtor is (i) in the case of an individual retirement account  plan,  an  individual  who is the settlor of and depositor to such account plan, or  (ii) a self-employed individual,  or  (iii)  a  partner  of  the  entity  sponsoring  the  Keogh  (HR-10)  plan,  or  (iv)  a  shareholder  of the  corporation sponsoring the retirement or other plan or (v) a participant  in a section 457 plan.    3. All trusts, custodial  accounts,  annuities,  insurance  contracts,  monies,  assets,  or  interests  described  in  paragraph  two  of 
* * *
dependents shall not  apply,  and  the  ninety  percent exclusion of this paragraph shall become a one  hundred percent exclusion;    2. ninety per cent of the earnings of  the  judgment  debtor  for  his  personal  services  rendered  within  sixty days before, and at any time  after, an income execution is delivered to the sheriff or  a  motion  is  made  to secure the application of the judgment debtor's earnings to the  satisfaction of the judgment; and    3. payments pursuant to an award in  a  matrimonial  action,  for  the  support  of  a  wife,  where the wife is the judgment debtor, or for the  support of a child, where the child is the judgment  debtor;  where  the  award  was  made by a court of the state, determination of the extent to  which it is unnecessary shall be made by that court.    (e) Exemptions to members of armed forces. The pay  and  bounty  of  a  non-commissioned officer, musician or private in the armed forces of the  United States or the state of New York; a land warrant, pension or other  reward  granted by the United States, or by a state, for services in thearmed forces; a sword, horse,  medal,  emblem  or  device  of  any  kind  presented  as a testimonial for services rendered in the armed forces of  the United States or a state; and the uniform, arms and equipments which  were used by a person in the service, are exempt from application to the  satisfaction of a money judgment; provided, however, that the provisions  of  this subdivision
* * *
judgment  debtor is the account owner of such account or accounts.For purposes of  this  subdivision,  the  terms  "account  owner"  and  "designated  beneficiary"  shall  have  the meanings ascribed to them in  article fourteen-A of the education law.    (k)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, where  the judgment  involves  funds  of  a  convicted  person  as  defined  in  paragraph  (c) of subdivision one of section six hundred thirty-two-a of  the executive law,  and  all  or  a  portion  of  such  funds  represent  compensatory  damages  awarded  by  judgment  to a convicted person in a  separate action, a  judgment  obtained  pursuant  to  such  section  six  hundred  thirty-two-a  shall  not be subject to execution or enforcement  against the first  ten  percent  of  the  portion  of  such  funds  that  represents  compensatory  damages  in  the  convicted  person's  action;  provided, however, that this exemption  from  execution  or  enforcement  shall not apply to judgments obtained by a convicted person prior to the  effective  date  of  the  chapter  of the laws of two thousand one which  added this sentence or to any amendment  to  such  judgment  where  such  amendment   was  obtained  on  or  after  the  effective  date  of  this  subdivision. For the purpose of determining the  amount  of  a  judgment  which  is  not  subject  to  execution  or  enforcement pursuant to this  subdivision: (i) the  court  shall  deduct  attorney's 
* * *