Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-52 > R5224
Rule 5224. Subpoena; procedure. (a) Kinds and service of subpoena. Any  or all of the following kinds of subpoenas may be served:    1. a subpoena requiring attendance for the taking of a deposition upon  oral or written questions at a time and place named therein; or    2. a subpoena duces tecum requiring the production of books and papers  for exami
* * *
 WILL  ASSIST  THE  CREDITOR  IN COLLECTING THE JUDGMENT. By signing the certification,  the judgment creditor or attorney certifies that, to the  best  of  that  person's  knowledge,  information  and  belief,  formed after an inquiry  reasonable under  the  circumstances,  that  the  individual  or  entity  receiving the subpoena has relevant information about the debtor.    (ii)  if  an  information  subpoena, served on an individual or entity  other than the judgment  debtor,  does  not  contain  the  certification  provided  for in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, such subpoena shall  be deemed null and void.    (iii) if an information subpoena, served on an  individual  or  entity  other  than the judgment debtor, does contain the certification provided  for in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, the individual,  corporation,  partnership  or  sole proprietorship receiving the subpoena, may move to  quash the subpoena pursuant to section twenty-three hundred four of this  chapter, except that such motion shall be made in the court that  issued  the underlying judgment.    (iv)  failure to comply with an information subpoena shall be governed  by subdivision  (b)  of  section  twenty-three  hundred  eight  of  this  chapter,  except that such motion shall be made in the court that issued  the underlying judgment.    4. an information subpoena in the  form  of  magnetic  tape  or  other  electronic  means.  Where  the  person  to be served consents thereto in  writing, an information  subpoena  in  the  form  of  magnetic  tape  or  electronic  means,  as  defined  in  subdivision  (f) of rule twenty-one  hundred three of this chapter, may be served upon the individual, or  if  a   corporation,   partnership,   limited  liability  company,  or  soleproprietorship, upon the officer, director, agent or employee having the  information. Answers shall be provided within seven days.    (a-1) Scope of subpoena duces tecum. A subpoena duces tecum authorized  by this rule and served on a judgment debtor, or on any individual while  in  the  state,  or  on  a  corporation,  partnership, limited liability  company or sole proprietorship doing business, licensed,  qualified,  or  otherwise entitled to do business in the state, shall subject the person  or  other entity or business served to the full disclosure prescribed by  section fifty-two hundred  twenty-three  of  this  article  whether  the  materials  sought  are  in  the  possession,  custody  or control of the  subpoenaed person, business or other entity within or without the state.  Section fifty-two hundred twenty-nine of this article shall  also  apply  to disclosure under this rule.    (b)  Fees. A judgment debtor served with a subpoena under this section  and any other person served with an information subpoena  shall  not  be  entitled  to  any fee. Any other person served with a subpoena requiring  attendance or the production of  books  and  papers  shall  be  paid  or  tendered  in advance authorized
* * *