Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-52 > R5224
Rule 5224. Subpoena; procedure. (a) Kinds and service of subpoena. Any  or all of the following kinds of subpoenas may be served:    1. a subpoena requiring attendance for the taking of a deposition upon  oral or written questions at a time and place named therein; or    2. a subpoena duces tecum requiring the production of books and papers  for examination at a time and place named therein; or    3.  an  information  subpoena,  accompanied  by a copy and original of  written questions and a prepaid, addressed return envelope.  Service  of  an  information  subpoena  may  be made by registered or certified mail,  return receipt requested. Answers shall be made in writing under oath by  the person upon whom  served,  if  an  individual,  or  by  an  officer,  director,  agent  or  employee having the information, if a corporation,  partnership or sole proprietorship.  Each  question  shall  be  answered  separately  and  fully  and  each  answer shall refer to the question to  which it responds. Answers shall be returned together with the  original  of  the  questions  within  seven  days  after receipt. Where the person  serving the subpoena is a judgment creditor, other than where the state,  a municipality or an agency or officer of the state or a municipality is  the judgment creditor, the following additional rules shall apply:    (i) information subpoenas, served on an  individual  or  entity  other  than  the  judgment debtor, may be served on an individual, corporation,  partnership or sole proprietorship only if the judgment creditor or  the  judgment  creditor's  attorney  has  a  reasonable belief that the party  receiving the subpoena has in their  possession  information  about  the  debtor  that will assist the creditor in collecting his or her judgment.  Any information subpoena served  pursuant  to  this  subparagraph  shall  contain  a  certification  signed by the judgment creditor or his or her  attorney stating the following: I HEREBY CERTIFY THAT  THIS  INFORMATION  SUBPOENA COMPLIES WITH RULE 5224 OF THE CIVIL PRACTICE LAW AND RULES AND  THAT  I  HAVE A REASONABLE BELIEF THAT THE PARTY RECEIVING THIS SUBPOENA  HAS IN THEIR POSSESSION INFORMATION ABOUT THE
* * *
 the  certification  provided  for in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, such subpoena shall  be deemed null and void.    (iii) if an information subpoena, served on an  individual  or  entity  other  than the judgment debtor, does contain the certification provided  for in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, the individual,  corporation,  partnership  or  sole proprietorship receiving the subpoena, may move to  quash the subpoena pursuant to section twenty-three hundred four of this  chapter, except that such motion shall be made in the court that  issued  the underlying judgment.    (iv)  failure to comply with an information subpoena shall be governed  by subdivision  (b)  of  section  twenty-three  hundred  eight  of  this  chapter,  except that such motion shall be made in the court that issued  the underlying judgment.    4. an information subpoena in the  form  of  magnetic  tape  or  other  electronic  means.  Where  the  person  to be served consents thereto in  writing, an information  subpoena  in  the  form  of  magnetic  tape  or  electronic  means,  as  defined  in  subdivision  (f) of rule twenty-one  hundred three of this chapter, may be served upon the individual, or  if  a   corporation,   partnership,   limited  liability  company,  or  soleproprietorship, upon the officer, director, agent or employee having the  information. Answers shall be provided within seven days.    (a-1) Scope of subpoena duces tecum. A subpoena duces tecum authorized  by this rule and served on a judgment debtor, or on any individual while  in  the  state,  or  on  a  corporation,  partnership, limited liability  company or sole proprietorship doing business, licensed,  qualified,  or  otherwise entitled to do business in the state, shall subject the person  or  other entity or business served to the full disclosure prescribed by 
* * *