Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-52 > R5224
Rule 5224. Subpoena; procedure. (a) Kinds and service of subpoena. Any  or all of the following kinds of subpoenas may be served:    1. a subpoena requiring attendance for the taking of a deposition upon  oral or written questions at a time and place named therein; or    2. a subpoena duces tecum requiring the production of books and papers  for examination at a time and place named therein; or    3.  an  information  subpoena,  accompanied  by a copy and original of  written questions and a prepaid, addressed return envelope.  Service  of  an  information  subpoena  may  be made by registered or certified mail,  return receipt requested. Answers shall be made in writing under oath by  the person upon whom  served,  if  an  individual,  or  by  an  officer,  director,  agent  or  employee having the information, if a corporation,  partnership or sole proprietorship.  Each  question  shall  be  answered  separately  and  fully  and  each  answer shall refer to the question to  which it responds. Answers shall be returned together with the  original  of  the  questions  within  seven  days  after receipt. Where the person  serving the subpoena is a judgment creditor, other than where the state,  a municipality or an agency or officer of the state or a municipality is  the judgment creditor, the following additional rules shall apply:    (i) information subpoenas, served on an  individual  or  entity  other  than  the  judgment debtor, may be served on an individual, corporation,  partnership or sole proprietorship only if the judgment creditor or  the  judgment  creditor's  attorney  has  a  reasonable belief that the party  receiving the subpoena has in their  possession  information  about  the  debtor  that will assist the creditor in collecting his or her judgment.  Any information subpoena served  pursuant  to  this  subparagraph  shall  contain  a  certification  signed by the judgment creditor or his or her  attorney stating the following: I HEREBY CERTIFY THAT  THIS  INFORMATION  SUBPOENA COMPLIES WITH RULE 5224 OF THE CIVIL PRACTICE LAW AND RULES AND  THAT  I  HAVE A REASONABLE BELIEF THAT THE PARTY RECEIVING THIS SUBPOENA  HAS IN THEIR POSSESSION INFORMATION ABOUT THE DEBTOR  THAT  WILL  ASSIST  THE  CREDITOR  IN COLLECTING THE JUDGMENT. By signing the certification,  the judgment creditor or attorney certifies that, to the  best  of  that  person's  knowledge,  information  and  belief,  formed after an inquiry  reasonable under  the  circumstances,  that  the  individual  or  entity  receiving the subpoena has relevant information about the debtor.    (ii)  if  an  information  subpoena, served on an individual or entity  other than the judgment  debtor,  does  not  contain  the  certification  provided  for in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, such subpoena shall  be deemed null and void.    (iii) if an information subpoena, served on an  individual  or  entity  other  than the judgment debtor, does contain the certification provided  for in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, the individual,  corporation,  partnership  or  sole proprietorship receiving the subpoena, may move to 
* * *
 in  the  form  of  magnetic  tape  or  electronic  means,  as  defined  in  subdivision  (f) of rule twenty-one  hundred three of this chapter, may be served upon the individual, or  if  a   corporation,   partnership,   limited  liability  company,  or  soleproprietorship, upon the officer, director, agent or employee having the  information. Answers shall be provided within seven days.    (a-1) Scope of subpoena duces tecum. A subpoena duces tecum authorized  by this rule and served on a judgment debtor, or on any individual while  in  the  state,  or  on  a  corporation,  partnership, limited liability  company or sole proprietorship doing business, licensed,  qualified,  or  otherwise entitled to do business in the state, shall subject the person  or  other entity or business served to the full disclosure prescribed by  section fifty-two hundred  twenty-three  of  this  article  whether  the  materials  sought  are  in  the  possession,  custody  or control of the  subpoenaed person, business or other entity within or without the state.  Section fifty-two hundred twenty-nine of this article shall  also  apply  to disclosure under this rule.    (b)  Fees. A judgment debtor served with a subpoena under this section  and any other person served with an information subpoena  shall  not  be  entitled  to  any fee. Any other person served with a subpoena requiring  attendance or the production of  books  and  papers  shall  be  paid  or  tendered  in advance authorized traveling expenses and one day's witness  fee.    (c) Time and place of examination. A deposition  on  oral  or  written  questions  or  an  examination  of books and papers may proceed upon not  less than ten days' notice to the person subpoenaed,  unless  the  court  orders  shorter  notice, before any person authorized by subdivision (a)  of rule 3113. An examination shall be held during business hours and, if  taken within the state, at a place specified in rule 3110. Upon  consent  of the witness, an examination may be held at any other place within the  state and before any officer authorized to administer an oath.    (d)  Conduct of examination. The officer before whom the deposition is  to be taken shall put the witness on oath. If requested  by  the  person  conducting the examination, the officer shall personally, or by some one  acting  under  his  direction,  record  and transcribe the testimony and  shall list all appearances by the parties and attorneys. Examination and  cross-examination of the witness shall proceed as permitted in the trial  of actions in open court. Cross-examination need not be limited  to  the  subject  matter  of the examination in chief. All objections made at the  time of the examination to the qualifications of the officer taking  the 
* * *