Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-55 > R5521
Rule  5521.  Preferences.  (a) Preferences in the hearing of an appeal  may be granted in the discretion of the court to  which  the  appeal  is  taken.    (b) Consistent with the provisions of section one thousand one hundred  twelve  of  the  family  court  act,  appeals  from orders, judgments or  decrees in proceedings brought pursuant to articles  three,  seven,  ten  and  ten-A and parts one and two of article six of the family court act,  and pursuant to sections  three  hundred  fifty-eight-a,  three  hundred  eighty-three-c,   three   hundred   eighty-four,   and   three   hundred  eighty-four-b of the social services law, shall be given preference  and  may be brought on for argument on such terms and conditions as the court  may direct without the necessity of a motion.