Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-65 > R6511
Rule  6511.  Filing,  content  and indexing of notice of pendency. (a)  Filing.  In a case specified in section 6501,  the  notice  of  pendency  shall  be  filed in the office of the clerk of any county where property  affected is situated, before or after service of summons and at any time  prior to judgment. Unless it has already been filed in that county,  the  complaint shall be filed with the notice of pendency.    (b)  Content;  designation  of index. A notice of pendency shall state  the names of the parties to the action, the object of the action  and  a  description  of the property affected. A notice of pendency filed with a  clerk who maintains a block index shall contain  a  designation  of  the  number  of each block on the land map of the county which is affected by  the notice. Except in an action for partition a notice of pendency filed  with a clerk who does  not  maintain  a  block  index  shall  contain  a  designation  of  the  names of each defendant against whom the notice is  directed to be indexed.    (c) Indexing. Each county clerk with whom  a  notice  of  pendency  is  filed  shall  immediately  record  it and index it against the blocks or  names designated. A county clerk who does not  maintain  a  block  index  shall  index a notice of pendency of an action for partition against the  names of each plaintiff and each  defendant  not  designated  as  wholly  fictitious.    (d)  Electronic  indexing.  A  county  clerk  may adopt a new indexing  system utilizing electro-mechanical, electronic or any other  method  he  deems suitable for maintaining the indexes.