Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-71 > 7102
§  7102.  Seizure  of  chattel  on behalf of plaintiff. (a) Seizure of  chattel.  When the plaintiff delivers to a sheriff an order of  seizure,  the papers on which the order was granted, the undertaking and a summons  and  complaint  bearing the index number and the date of filing with the  clerk of the court, in the action to recover the chattel, he
* * *
or class  of  chattels  claimed,  or  the  aggregate value of all chattels claimed;    5.  if  the plaintiff seeks the inclusion in the order of seizure of a  provision authorizing the sheriff to break open, enter  and  search  for  the chattel, the place where the chattel is located and facts sufficient  to  establish  probable  cause to believe that the chattel is located at  that place;    6. that no defense to the claim is known to the plaintiff; and    7. if the plaintiff seeks an order of seizure  without  notice,  facts  sufficient  to  establish  that  unless  such  order  is granted without  notice, it is probable the chattel will become unavailable  for  seizure  by  reason of being transferred, concealed, disposed of, or removed from  the state, or will become substantially impaired in value.    (d) Order of seizure.  1.  Upon  presentation  of  the  affidavit  and  undertaking  and  upon  finding  that  it is probable the plaintiff will  succeed on the merits and the facts are as stated in the affidavit,  the  court  may  grant an order directing the sheriff of any county where the  chattel is found to seize the chattel described  in  the  affidavit  and  including,  if the court so directs, a provision that, if the chattel is  not delivered to the sheriff, he may break open, enter  and  search  for  the chattel in the place specified in the affidavit. The plaintiff shall  have the burden of establishing the grounds for the order.    2. Upon a motion for an order of seizure, the court, without notice to  the  defendant, may grant a temporary restraining order that the chattel  shall not be removed from the state if it  is  a  vehicle,  aircraft  or  vessel  or,  otherwise,  from  its location, transferred, sold, pledged,  assigned or otherwise disposed of or permitted to become  subject  to  a  security  interest  or lien until further order of the court. Unless the  court otherwise directs, the  restraining  order  does  not  prohibit  a  disposition  of  the chattel to the plaintiff. Disobedience of the order  may be punished as a contempt of court.    3. An order as provided in paragraph one of this  subdivision  may  be  granted  without  notice only if, in addition to the other prerequisites  for the granting of the order, the court finds that unless such order isgranted  without  notice  it  is  probable  the  chattel   will   become  unavailable  for  seizure  by  reason  of  being transferred, concealed,  disposed of, or removed from the state,  or  will  become  substantially  impaired in value.    4.  An  order of seizure granted without notice shall provide that the  plaintiff shall move for an order confirming the  order  of  seizure  on  such  notice to the defendant and sheriff and within such period, not to  exceed five days after seizure, as the court shall  direct.  Unless  the  motion  is  made  within such period, the order of seizure shall have no  further effect and shall be vacated on motion  and  any  chattel  seized  thereunder shall be returned forthwith to the defendant. Upon the motion  to  confirm,  the  plaintiff  shall  have the burden of establishing the  grounds for confirmation.    (e) Undertaking. The  undertaking  shall  be  executed  by  sufficient  surety,  acceptable to the court. The condition of the undertaking shall  be that the surety is bound in a specified amount, not less  than  twice  the  value  of  the chattel stated in the plaintiff's affidavit, for the  return of the chattel to any person to whom possession is awarded by the  judgment, and for payment of any sum awarded by the judgment against the  person giving the undertaking. A person  claiming  only  a  lien  on  or  security interest in the chattel may except to the plaintiff's surety.    (f)  Disposition  of  chattel  by  sheriff.  Unless  the  court orders  otherwise, the sheriff shall retain custody of a chattel for a period of  ten days after seizure where seizure is pursuant to an order granted  on  notice,  and until served with an order of confirmation where seizure is  pursuant to an order granted without notice. At the expiration  of  such  period,  the sheriff shall deliver the chattel to the plaintiff if there  has not been served upon  him  a  notice  of  exception  to  plaintiff's  surety,  a notice of motion for an impounding or returning order, or the  necessary papers to reclaim the chattel. Upon failure of the  surety  on  plaintiff's undertaking to justify, the sheriff shall deliver possession  of the chattel to the person from whom it was seized.