Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-9 > R907
Rule  907. Orders in conduct of class actions. In the conduct of class  actions the court may make appropriate orders:    1. determining the course of proceedings or  prescribing  measures  to  prevent undue repetition or complication in the presentation of evidence  or argument;    2.  requiring,  for  the  protection  of  the members of the class, or  otherwise for the fair conduct of the action, that notice  be  given  in  such manner as the court may direct to some or all of the members of any  step in the action, or of the proposed extent of the judgment, or of the  opportunity   of   members   to   signify   whether  they  consider  the  representation fair and adequate, or to appear  and  present  claims  or  defenses, or otherwise to come into the action;    3.   imposing   conditions   on   the  representative  parties  or  on  intervenors;    4. requiring that the pleadings  be  amended  to  eliminate  therefrom  allegations  as to representation of absent persons, and that the action  proceed accordingly;    5. directing that a money judgment favorable  to  the  class  be  paid  either  in one sum, whether forthwith or within such period as the court  may fix, or in such installments as the court may specify;    6. dealing with similar procedural matters.    The orders may be altered or amended as may be desirable from time  to  time.