Statutes > New-york > Cvs > Article-14 > 209
§ 209. Resolution   of   disputes   in   the   course   of  collective  negotiations.  1. For purposes of this section, an impasse may be deemed  to exist if the parties fail to achieve agreement at least  one  hundred  twenty days prior to the end of the fiscal year of the public employer.    * 2.  Public  employers  are  hereby  empowered  to enter in
* * *
of the names with  the order of striking determined by lot, until the remaining one  person  shall  be  designated  as public member. This process shall be completed  within five days of receipt of this list. The parties shall  notify  the  board of the designated public member. The public member shall be chosen  as chairman;    (iii)  the public arbitration panel shall hold hearings on all matters  related to the dispute. The parties may be heard either  in  person,  by  counsel,   or   by  other  representatives,  as  they  may  respectively  designate. The panel may grant more than one adjournment each  for  each  party;  provided, however, that a second request of either party and any  subsequent adjournments may be  granted  on  request  of  either  party,  provided  that  the  party  which requests the adjournment shall pay the  arbitrator's fee. The parties may present, either orally or in  writing,  or  both,  statements  of fact, supporting witnesses and other evidence,  and argument of their respective positions with respect  to  each  case.  The  panel  shall  have  authority  to  require  the  production of such  additional evidence, either oral or written as it may  desire  from  the  parties and shall provide at the request of either party that a full and  complete record be kept of any such hearings, the cost of such record to  be shared equally by the parties;    (iv)  all  matters  presented  to the public arbitration panel for its  determination shall be decided by a majority vote of the members of  the  panel.  The  panel,  prior  to a vote on any issue in dispute before it,  shall, upon the joint request of its two members representing the public  employer and the employee organization respectively,  refer  the  issues  back to the parties for further negotiations;    (v)  the  public  arbitration  panel  shall make a just and reasonable  determination  of  the  matters  in  dispute.  In   arriving   at   such  determination,  the  panel  shall  specify  the  basis for its findings,  taking into consideration, in addition to any  other  relevant  factors,  the following:    a.  comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the  employees involved in the arbitration proceeding with the wages,  hours,  and  conditions  of  employment  of  other  employees performing similar  services or requiring similar skills under  similar  working  conditions  and  with  other employees generally in public and private employment in  comparable communities.    b. the interests and welfare of the public and the  financial  ability  of the public employer to pay;    c.   comparison   of  peculiarities  in  regard  to  other  trades  or  professions, including specifically,  (1)  hazards  of  employment;  (2)  physical  qualifications;  (3)  educational  qualifications;  (4) mental  qualifications; (5) job training and skills;    d. the terms of collective agreements negotiated between  the  parties  in  the  past providing for compensation and fringe benefits, including,  but not limited to, the provisions for salary, insurance and  retirement  benefits,  medical  and  hospitalization benefits, paid time off and job  security.    (vi) the determination of the public arbitration panel shall be  final  and binding upon the parties for the period prescribed by the panel, but  in no event shall such period exceed two years from the termination date  of  any  previous  collective  bargaining  agreement  or  if there is no  previous collective bargaining agreement then for a period not to exceedtwo  years  from  the  date  of  determination  by   the   panel.   Such  determination  shall  not  be  subject  to  the  approval  of  any local  legislative body  or  other  municipal  authority.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of this subparagraph to the contrary, where the parties to a  public arbitration are those anticipated by the provisions of paragraphs  (e) and (f) of this subdivision the state and such parties may agree  to  confer  authority  to  the public arbitration panel to issue a final and  binding determination for a period up to and including four years.    (vii) the determination of  the  public  arbitration  panel  shall  be  subject  to  review  by  a court of competent jurisdiction in the manner  prescribed by law.    (d) The provisions of this subdivision shall expire  thirty-six  years  from  July  first,  nineteen hundred seventy-seven, and hereafter may be  renewed every four years.    (e) With  regard  to  members  of  any  organized  unit  of  troopers,  investigators,   senior   investigators,  investigator  specialists  and  commissioned or non-commissioned  officers  of  the  division  of  state  police,  the  provisions  of  this  section  shall  not  apply to issues  relating to disciplinary procedures and  investigations  or  eligibility  and  assignment  to  details  and  positions, which shall be governed by  other provisions prescribed by law.    (f) With  regard  to  any  members  of  collective  negotiating  units  designated  as security services or security supervisors, who are police  officers, who are forest ranger
* * *