Statutes > New-york > Cvs > Article-14 > 209
§ 209. Resolution   of   disputes   in   the   course   of  collective  negotiations.  1. For purposes of this section, an impasse may be deemed  to exist if the parties fail to achieve agreement at least  one  hundred  twenty days prior to the end of the fiscal year of the public employer.    * 2.  Public  employers  are  hereby  empowered  to enter in
* * *
recommendations;    (d) in the event that the findings of  fact  and  recommendations  are  made   public  by  a  fact-finding  board  appointed  by  the  board  or  established pursuant to procedures agreed  upon  by  the  parties  under  subdivision  two  of this section, and the impasse continues, the public  employment relations board shall have the power to take  whatever  steps  it deems appropriate to resolve the dispute, including (i) the making of  recommendations  after  giving due consideration to the findings of fact  and  recommendations  of  such  fact-finding  board,  but   no   further  fact-finding  board  shall be appointed and (ii) upon the request of the  parties, assistance in providing for voluntary arbitration;    (e) should either the public employer or the employee organization not  accept in whole or in  part  the  recommendations  of  the  fact-finding  board, (i) the chief executive officer of the government involved shall,  within   ten   days   after   receipt   of  the  findings  of  fact  and  recommendations of the fact-finding board,  submit  to  the  legislative  body  of  the  government  involved  a  copy of the findings of fact and  recommendations  of  the   fact-finding   board,   together   with   his  recommendations for settling the dispute; (ii) the employee organization  may submit to such legislative body its recommendations for settling the  dispute;  (iii)  the  legislative  body  or  a duly authorized committee  thereof shall forthwith conduct a public hearing at  which  the  parties  shall  be required to explain their positions with respect to the report  of the fact-finding board; and (iv)  thereafter,  the  legislative  body  shall  take  such  action  as  it  deems  to  be in the public interest,  including the interest of the public employees involved.    (f) where the public  employer  is  a  school  district,  a  board  of  cooperative   educational  services,  a  community  college,  the  state  university of New  York,  or  the  city  university  of  New  York,  the  provisions  of  subparagraphs  (iii)  and  (iv) of paragraph (e) of thissubdivision shall not apply, and (i) the board may afford the parties an  opportunity to explain their positions with respect to the report of the  fact-finding board at a meeting at which the legislative body, or a duly  authorized  committee  thereof,  may  be  present;  (ii) thereafter, the  legislative body may take such action as is necessary and appropriate to  reach an agreement. The board may provide  such  assistance  as  may  be  appropriate.    * 4. On request of either party or upon its own motion, as provided in  subdivision  two  of this section, and in the event the board determines  that an impasse exists in collective negotiations between
* * *
adjournments may be  granted  on  request  of  either  party,  provided  that  the  party  which requests the adjournment shall pay the  arbitrator's fee. The parties may present, either orally or in  writing,  or  both,  statements  of fact, supporting witnesses and other evidence,  and argument of their respective positions with respect  to  each  case.  The  panel  shall  have  authority  to  require  the  production of such  additional evidence, either oral or written as it may  desire  from  the  parties and shall provide at the request of either party that a full and  complete record be kept of any such hearings, the cost of such record to  be shared equally by the parties;    (iv)  all  matters  presented  to the public arbitration panel for its  determination shall be decided by a majority vote of the members of  the  panel.  The  panel,  prior  to a vote on any issue in dispute before it,  shall, upon the joint request of its two members representing the public  employer and the employee organization respectively,  refer  the  issues  back to the parties for further negotiations;    (v)  the  public  arbitration  panel  shall make a just and reasonable  determination  of  the  matters  in  dispute.  In   arriving   at   such  determination,  the  panel  shall  specify  the  basis for its findings,  taking into consideration, in addition to any  other  relevant  factors,  the following:    a.  comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the  employees involved in the arbitration proceeding with the wages,  hours,  and  conditions  of  employment  of  other  employees performing similar  services or requiring similar skills under  similar  working  conditions  and  with  other employees generally in public and private employment in  comparable communities.    b. the interests and welfare of the public and the  financial  ability  of the public employer to pay;    c.   comparison   of  peculiarities  in  regard  to  other  trades  or  professions, including specifically,  (1)  hazards  of  employment;  (2)  physical  qualifications;  (3)  educational  qualifications;  (4) mental  qualifications; (5) job training and skills;    d. the terms of collective agreements negotiated between  the  parties  in  the  past providing for compensation and fringe benefits, including,  but not limited to, the provisions for salary, insurance and  retirement  benefits,  medical  and  hospitalization benefits, paid time off and job  security.    (vi) the determination of the public arbitration panel shall be  final  and binding upon the parties for the period prescribed by the panel, but  in no event shall such period exceed two years from the termination date  of  any  previous  collective  bargaining  agreement  or  if there is no 
* * *