Statutes > New-york > Cvs > Article-14 > 209
§ 209. Resolution   of   disputes   in   the   course   of  collective  negotiations.  1. For purposes of this section, an impasse may be deemed  to exist if the parties fail to achieve agreement at least  one  hundred  twenty days prior to the end of the fiscal year of the public employer.    * 2.  Public  employers  are  hereby  empowered  to enter in
* * *
shared equally by the parties;    (iv)  all  matters  presented  to the public arbitration panel for its  determination shall be decided by a majority vote of the members of  the  panel.  The  panel,  prior  to a vote on any issue in dispute before it,  shall, upon the joint request of its two members representing the public  employer and the employee organization respectively,  refer  the  issues  back to the parties for further negotiations;    (v)  the  public  arbitration  panel  shall make a just and reasonable  determination  of  the  matters  in  dispute.  In   arriving   at   such  determination,  the  panel  shall  specify  the  basis for its findings,  taking into consideration, in addition to any  other  relevant  factors,  the following:    a.  comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the  employees involved in the arbitration proceeding with the wages,  hours,  and  conditions  of  employment  of  other  employees performing similar  services or requiring similar skills under  similar  working  conditions  and  with  other employees generally in public and private employment in  comparable communities.    b. the interests and welfare of the public and the  financial  ability  of the public employer to pay;    c.   comparison   of  peculiarities  in  regard  to  other  trades  or  professions, including specifically,  (1)  hazards  of  employment;  (2)  physical  qualifications;  (3)  educational  qualifications;  (4) mental  qualifications; (5) job training and skills;    d. the terms of collective agreements negotiated between  the  parties  in  the  past providing for compensation and fringe benefits, including,  but not limited to, the provisions for salary, insurance and  retirement  benefits,  medical  and  hospitalization benefits, paid time off and job  security.    (vi) the determination of the public arbitration panel shall be  final  and binding upon the parties for the period prescribed by the panel, but  in no event shall such period exceed two years from the termination date  of  any  previous  collective  bargaining  agreement  or  if there is no  previous collective bargaining agreement then for a period not to exceedtwo  years  from  the  date  of  determination  by   the   panel.   Such  determination  shall  not  be  subject  to  the  approval  of  any local  legislative body  or  other  municipal  authority.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of this subparagraph to the contrary, where the parties to a  public arbitration are those anticipated by the provisions of paragraphs  (e) and (f) of this subdivision the state and such parties may agree  to  confer  authority  to  the public arbitration panel to issue a final and  binding determination for a period up to and including four years.   
* * *
orally or in writing or  both,  statement  of  fact,  supporting witnesses and other evidence and argument of their respective  position  with  respect  to each case. The panel shall have authority to  require the production of  such  additional  evidence,  either  oral  or  written,  as  it  may  desire  from the parties and shall provide at the  request of either party that a full and complete record be kept  of  any  such  hearings,  the  cost  of  such  record to be shared equally by the  parties.    (c) All matters presented to such panel for its determination shall be  decided by a majority vote of the members of the panel. The panel, prior  to a vote on any issue in dispute before it, may refer the issue back to  the parties for further negotiations.    (d) Such panel shall make  a  just  and  reasonable  determination  of  matters  in  dispute. In arriving at such determination, the panel shall  specify the basis  for  its  findings,  taking  into  consideration,  in  addition to any other relevant factors, the following:    (i)  comparison  of  the wages, hours, fringe benefits, conditions and  characteristics of employment of the public employees  involved  in  the  impasse  proceeding  with  the wages, hours, fringe benefits, conditions  and characteristics of employment of other employees performing  similar  work  and  other  employees generally in public or private employment in  New York city or comparable communities;    (ii) the overall compensation paid to the employees  involved  in  the  impasse  proceeding,  including  direct  wage compensation, overtime and  premium pay, vacations, holidays  and  other  excused  time,  insurance,  pensions,   medical  and  hospitalization  benefits,  food  and  apparel  furnished, and all other benefits received;    (iii) the impact of the panel's award on the financial ability of  the  public  employer  to  pay,  on  the  present  fares and on the continued  provision of services to the public;    (iv) changes in the average consumer prices for  goods  and  services,  commonly known as the cost of living;    (v) the interest and welfare of the public; and    (vi)  such other factors as are normally and customarily considered in  the determination of wages, hours, fringe  benefits  and  other  working  conditions in collective negotiations or impasse panel proceedings.    (e)  The  panel  shall  have  full authority to resolve the matters in  dispute before it and issue a determination which  shall  be  final  and  binding  upon  the  parties, notwithstanding any other provision of this  article. Except for the purposes of judicial review, any provision of  a  determination  of  the  arbitration  panel,  the implementation of which  requires an enactment  of  law,  shall  not  become 
* * *