Statutes > New-york > Cvs > Article-8 > Title-b > 131
§ 131. Determination   of   salaries. 1. Rates   of  compensation.  An  employee holding a position  allocated  to  one  of  the  salary  grades  included in section one hundred thirty of this chapter shall receive the  hiring  rate  of the salary grade to which his position is allocated and  may receive periodic performance advancement payment
* * *
appointment, promotion, reinstatement, or transfer. In this  event,  such  salary  received  in the position to which he or she is appointed,  promoted, reinstated, or transferred shall not exceed the salary that he  or she was receiving in his or her former position immediately prior  to  the  date of such appointment, promotion, reinstatement, or transfer and  shall not exceed the job rate of his or her new  position.  However,  if  such  unallocated position has previously been equated to a grade by the  director of the division of the budget which is lower than the allocated  grade of the position to which he or she is being  appointed,  promoted,  reinstated,  or  transferred,  subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph shall  apply. The director of  the  classification  and  compensation  division  shall  instruct  the  office  of  the  state  comptroller  regarding the  application  of  salary  computations   performed   pursuant   to   this  subparagraph.  In  addition,  for the purposes of this subparagraph, the  annual rate of compensation of the incumbent of an unallocated  position  compensable on an hourly or per diem basis or on any basis other than at  an  annual  salary  rate,  shall  be deemed to be the compensation which  would have been payable if the services were required  on  a  full  time  annual  basis  for  the  number  of  hours  per  day  and  days per week  established by law or administrative rule or order; (ii) an employee  in  the  service  of  the  state  or  of  a public authority under the civil  service jurisdiction of the state department of civil  service  who  has  been   continuously  occupying  an  unallocated  position,  excluding  a  seasonal position as defined by the director of the  classification  and  compensation  division,  and  who is appointed, promoted, reinstated, or  transferred to a position allocated to  one  of  the  salary  grades  is  section  one  hundred  thirty of this title, the hiring rate of which is  greater than the annual rate  of  compensation  then  received  by  such  employee,  shall,  upon  such  appointment, promotion, reinstatement, or  transfer, be paid either  the  minimum  salary  of  the  grade  of  such  allocated position, or shall be provided a salary increase as determinedby  the director of the classification and compensation division, not to  exceed the job rate of his or her new position, except in cases where an  employee receives a longevity  payment  or  a  contractually  negotiated  payment  above the job rate. If such unallocated position has previously  been equated to a grade by the director of the division of  the  budget,  the  director  of the classification and compensation division shall use  such grade equation in performing such salary increase calculation.  For  the  purposes  of  salary  increase  calculations  pursuant  to any such  agreement between the state and a certified employee  organization,  the  director   of   the  classification  and  compensation  division  shall,  consistent with such agreement, determine the salary basis to be used by  the office of the state comptroller when performing  such  calculations.  In  addition,  for the purposes of this subparagraph, the annual rate of  compensation of the incumbent of an unallocated position compensable  on  an  hourly  or  per  diem  basis  or on any other basis other than at an  annual salary rate, shall be deemed to be the compensation  which  would  have  been  payable  if the services were required on a full time annual  basis for the number of hours per day and days per week  established  by  law or administrative rule or order.    (b)  Employees  serving  in  seasonal  positions,  as  defined  by the  director of the classification and compensation division, which are  not  allocated  to one of the salary grades prescribed in section one hundred  thirty  of  this  title,  and  which  are  covered  by  paragraph  d  of  subdivision  one  of  section one hundred thirty of this title or where,  and to the extent that, an agreement between the state and  a  certified  employee  organization entered into pursuant to article fourteen of this  chapter so provides on behalf of positions in a  collective  negotiating  unit  represented  by such employee organization: (i) an employee in the  service of the state or of a public authority under  the  civil  service  jurisdiction  of  the  department who has been continuously occupying an  unallocated seasonal position on a long term basis as  defined  by  such  agreement  and who is appointed, promoted, reinstated, or transferred to  a position allocated to one of the salary grades in section one  hundred  thirty of this title, the hiring rate of which is equal to or lower than  the  annual  rate of compensation then received by such employee, shall,  upon such appointment, promotion, reinstatement, or transfer, be paid at  a rate equal to the salary that he or she was receiving in  his  or  her  former  position  for  the  one  calendar year prior to the date of such  appointment, promotion, reinstatement, or transfer, not  to  exceed  the  job  rate  of  his  or  her  new  position. However, if such unallocated  position has previously been equated to a grade by the director  of  the  division  of  the  budget which is lower than the allocated grade of the  position to which he or she is being appointed, promoted, reinstated, or  transferred, subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph shall  apply.  For  the  purposes  of  this  subparagraph, the annual rate of compensation of the  incumbent of
* * *