Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-13 > 238
* §  238.  Expenses  in  enforcement  proceedings.  In  any  action or  proceeding to compel the payment of any sum of money required to be paid  by a judgment or order entered in an  action  for  divorce,  separation,  annulment  or  declaration  of  nullity  of  a  void marriage, or in any  proceeding pursuant to section  two  hundred  forty-three,  two  hundred  forty-four,  two hundred forty-five, or two hundred forty-six, the court  may in its discretion require either party to pay the  expenses  of  the  other  in bringing, carrying on, or defending such action or proceeding.  In any such action or proceeding,  applications  for  counsel  fees  and  expenses may be maintained by the attorney for the respective parties in  counsel's own name and in counsel's own behalf.    * NB Effective until October 12, 2010    * §  238. Expenses in enforcement and modification proceedings. In any  action or proceeding to enforce or modify any provision of a judgment or  order  entered  in  an  action  for  divorce,   separation,   annulment,  declaration  of  nullity  of a void marriage, declaration of validity or  nullity of a judgement of divorce rendered against a spouse who was  the  defendant in any action outside the state of New York and did not appear  therein  where such spouse asserts the nullity of such foreign judgment,  or an injunction restraining the prosecution in any  other  jurisdiction  of an action for a divorce, or in any proceeding pursuant to section two  hundred  forty-three, two hundred forty-four, two hundred forty-five, or  two hundred forty-six of this article, the court may in  its  discretion  require  either  party  to  pay  counsel  fees  and fees and expenses of  experts directly to the attorney of the other party to enable the  other  party  to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's  discretion, justice requires having regard to the circumstances  of  the  case  and  of  the  respective  parties.  There  shall  be  a rebuttable  presumption that counsel fees  shall  be  awarded  to  the  less  monied  spouse.  In  any  such  action  or proceeding, applications for fees and  expenses may be maintained by the attorney for the respective parties in  counsel's own name and  in  counsel's  own  behalf.  In  exercising  the  court's discretion, the court shall seek to assure that each party shall  be  adequately  represented  and  that where fees and expenses are to be  awarded, they shall be awarded on a timely basis, pendente lite,  so  as  to   enable   adequate  representation  from  the  commencement  of  the  proceeding. Applications for the award of fees and expenses may be  made  at any time or times prior to final judgment. Both parties to the action  or   proceeding  and  their  representative  attorneys,  shall  file  an  affidavit with the court detailing the financial agreement  between  the  party  and  the attorney. Such affidavit shall include the amount of any  retainer, the amounts paid and still owing thereunder, the hourly amount  charged by the attorney, the amounts paid, or to be paid,  any  experts,  and  any  additional  costs,  disbursements  or expenses. Payment of any  retainer fees to the  attorney  for  the  petitioning  party  shall  not  preclude  any  awards  of  fees and expenses to an applicant which would  otherwise be allowed under this section.    * NB Effective October 12, 2010