Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-3 > 13-aa
§ 13-aa.  Test to determine the presence of sickle cell anemia.  1. On  and  after the effective date of this act, such test as may be necessary  shall be given to each applicant for a marriage license who  is  not  of  the  Caucasian,  Indian or Oriental race for the purposes of discovering  the existence of sickle cell anemia and notifying the applicant  of  the  results of such test.    2.    No  application for a marriage license shall be denied solely on  the ground that such test proves positive, nor shall the absence of such  test invalidate a marriage.    3.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to any  person  who  refuses to take such test because of his religious beliefs.