Statutes > New-york > Edp > Article-3 > 304
§  304. Advance payment; actions thereafter. (A) The written offer, or  any adjustment thereof made prior to acceptance, shall state that:    (1) the offer  constitutes  the  amount  of  the  condemnor's  highest  approved  appraisal  of the just compensation for the property, and that  payment will be made together with appropriate interest;    (2) a condemnee may accept the offer as payment in full; or    (3) a condemnee may reject the offer as payment in  full  and  instead  elect to accept such offer as an advance payment, and that such election  shall  in  no way prejudice the right of a condemnee to claim additional  compensation; however, the failure of the  condemnee  to  file  a  claim  within  the  time  of  filing  claims  as provided in subdivision (A) of  section five hundred three of this law shall be deemed an acceptance  of  the amount paid as full settlement of such claim;    (4)  upon  the  acceptance  of  the  written or an adjusted offer, the  condemnor  shall  enter  into  an  agreement  or  stipulation  with  the  condemnee  providing  for  payment pursuant to such agreement, either as  payment in full or as an advance payment. The right of the condemnee  to  the  advance payment shall not be conditioned on the waiver of any other  right.    (B) The offer shall be deemed rejected in the event that  a  condemnee  within ninety days of the offer fails or refuses to notify the condemnor  in writing that the advance payment is accepted.    (C) In the event a condemnee shall reject the offer or the offer shall  be   deemed   rejected  pursuant  to  subdivision  (B)  or  a  condemnee  unreasonably fails to provide the condemnor with all  papers  reasonably  necessary to effect a valid transfer of title as acquired, within ninety  days  of  receipt,  the  condemnor's  obligation  to pay interest on the  amount of the offer shall be suspended until such time as the  condemnee  accepts  the  offer  as  payment  in  full, or as an advance payment, or  provides the necessary title papers as the case may be.    (D) In the event an owner accepts the offer as payment in full  or  as  an  advance  payment  for property in an acquisition under supreme court  jurisdiction pursuant to subdivision (B) of section five hundred one  of  this  chapter  and  the condemnor determines that there is a conflict of  title or a conflict arises over the percentage of the condemnation award  which should be paid to each of  several  owners  of  interests  in  the  condemned  property, the condemnor shall, unless it is otherwise agreed,  deposit the full or advance payment, as the case may be, with the  clerk  of  the  supreme  court  having  jurisdiction of the claim. This deposit  shall be placed in an interest bearing account  until  payment  of  such  sum, including accumulated interest, is directed to be made by the court  on  application  of  any  person  claiming  an  interest  in  the amount  deposited. After the deposit as  herein  provided  has  been  made,  the  condemnor   shall  notify  all  persons  claiming  an  interest  in  the  condemnation award that the amount payable thereunder has been deposited  and is subject to an application by an interested person or persons to a  distribution proceeding. The determination  of  the  supreme  court  and  final  judgment  of  distribution shall, unless set aside or reversed on  appeal, be final  and  conclusive  upon  the  owners  or  other  persons  claiming  any  interest  in  or  lien  or encumbrance on the property so  appropriated and the  amount  deposited.  A  deposit  pursuant  to  this  section  shall  terminate  the condemnor's obligation to pay interest on  the amount so deposited provided that interest is paid on such  deposit.  No  sum  paid into court or deposited shall be charged fees, commissions  or poundage.    (E) (1) In the event that an owner accepts the  offer  as  payment  in  full  or  as an advance payment for property in an acquisition under the  court of claims jurisdiction pursuant to subdivision (A) of section fivehundred one of this chapter and the  attorney  general  determines  that  there  is  a conflict of title or a conflict arises so that he is unable  to make certification of the person or persons legally entitled  to  the  amount  payable under an agreement adjusting all legal damages caused by  any such acquisition, the condemnor shall request  the  comptroller  to,  and  the  comptroller  shall,  deposit  the  amount  payable  under such  agreement in a special interest bearing account in  any  bank  in  which  moneys belonging to the fund from which such compensation is payable may  be  deposited,  to  be  distributed as ordered by the court of claims on  application of any person claiming an interest in the amount  deposited.  After  making the deposit as herein provided, the attorney general shall  notify all parties claiming an interest in  the  fund  that  the  amount  payable  thereunder  has been deposited and is subject to an application  by an interested person or persons to  a  distribution  proceeding.  The  procedure  on  such  an  application  shall  be  the same as provided in  section  twenty-three  of  the  court  of  claims  act  respecting   the  distribution  of  deposited  court  of  claims  awards,  except that the  proceeding shall be conducted in the court of claims, in the district in  which the appropriated property is located and such application shall be  made by filing the original and one copy of the verified  petition  with  the  chief clerk of the court of claims in Albany, and upon service of a  copy of the verified petition upon the attorney general at his office in  Albany. The determination of the court of claims and final  judgment  of  distribution shall, unless set aside or reversed on appeal, be final and  conclusive  upon the owners or other persons claiming any interest in or  lien or encumbrance on the  property  so
* * *