Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-14 > 14-114
§  14-114.  Contribution  and  receipt  limitations.  1. The following  limitations apply to all contributions to candidates for election to any  public office or for nomination for any such office, or for election  to  any  party  positions,  and to all contributions to political committees  working directly or indirectly with any candidate to aid o
* * *
for each registered voter  in the district in which the committee  is  organized  or  five  hundreddollars. The number of such voters shall be determined as of the date of  such  general  election  or  as  of  the date of the general election in  whichever of the preceding four  years  shall  result  in  the  greatest  number.    6.  a. A loan made to a candidate or political committee, other than a  constituted committee, by any person, firm, association  or  corporation  other  than  in  the  regular  course  of the lender's business shall be  deemed, to the extent not repaid by the date of the primary, general  or  special  election,  as  the  case may be, a contribution by such person,  firm, association or corporation.    b. A loan made to a candidate or political  committee,  other  than  a  constituted  committee,  by any person, firm, association or corporation  in the regular course of the lender's business shall be deemed,  to  the  extent  not  repaid  by  the  date  of  the  primary, general or special  election, as the case may be, a contribution by the obligor on the  loan  and   by   any   other   person   endorsing,   cosigning,  guaranteeing,  collateralizing or otherwise providing security for the loan.    7. For the purposes of this  section,  the  number  of  registered  or  enrolled  voters  shall  be  determined  as  of the date of the general,  special or primary election, as the case may be or as of the date of the  general election in any of the  preceding  four  years,  whichever  date  shall  result  in the greatest number and candidates running jointly for  the offices of governor and lieutenant governor in a general or  special  election shall be deemed to be one candidate.    8. Except as may otherwise be provided for a candidate and his family,  no  person  may  contribute,  loan or guarantee in excess of one hundred  fifty  thousand  dollars  within  the  state  in  connection  with   the  nomination  or election of persons to state and local public offices and  party positions within the state of New York in any one  calendar  year.  For  the purposes of this subdivision "loan" or "guarantee" shall mean a  loan or guarantee which is not repaid or discharged in the calendar year  in which it is made.    10.  a.  No  contributor  may  make  a  contribution  to  a  party  or  constituted  committee  and  no such committee may accept a contribution  from any contributor which, in the aggregate, is greater than  sixty-two  thousand five hundred dollars per annum.    b.  At  the  beginning  of  each  fourth  calendar year, commencing in  nineteen hundred  ninety-five,  the  state  board  shall  determine  the  percentage  of  the difference between the most recent available monthly  consumer price index for all urban consumers  published  by  the  United  States  bureau  of  labor  statistics  and  such  consumer  price  index  published for the same month four years previously. The amount  of  such  contribution  limit  fixed  in  paragraph a of this subdivision shall be  adjusted by the amount of such percentage difference to the closest  one  hundred  dollars  by the state board which, not later than the first day  of February in each such year,
* * *