Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-14 > 14-124
§  14-124.  Exceptions. 1. This article shall not apply to any person,  association or corporation engaged in the publication or distribution of  any newspaper or  other  publication  issued  at  regular  intervals  in  respect to the ordinary conduct of such business.    2.  The  filing  requirements  and  the  expenditure, contribution and  receipt limits of this article shall  not  apply  to  any  candidate  or  committee  who  or which engages exclusively in activities on account of  which, pursuant to the laws of the United States, there is  required  to  be  filed  a  statement or report of the campaign receipts, expenditures  and liabilities of  such  candidate  or  committee  with  an  office  or  officers of the government of the United States, provided a copy of each  such  statement  or  report is filed in the office of the state board of  elections.    2-a. The provisions of sections 14-102, 14-112 and subdivision one  of  section  14-118 of this article shall not apply to a political committee  supporting or opposing candidates  for  state  or  local  office  which,  pursuant  to  the  laws  of  the  United  States,  is required to file a  statement  or  report  of  the  campaign  receipts,   expenditures   and  liabilities  of  such  committee  with  an  office  or  officer  of  the  government of the United States, provided that such committee  makes  no  expenditures  to  aid  or  take  part  in  the  election  or defeat of a  candidate  for  state  or  local  office  other  than  in  the  form  of  contributions  which do not exceed in the aggregate one thousand dollars  in any calendar year, and provided further, that a copy of  the  federal  report  which  lists  such  contributions  is filed with the appropriate  board of elections at the same time that it is filed  with  the  federal  filing office or officer.    3. The contribution and receipt limits of this article shall not apply  to  monies  received  and  expenditures  made  by  a  party committee or  constituted committee to maintain a permanent headquarters and staff and  carry on ordinary activities which are not for the  express  purpose  of  promoting the candidacy of specific candidates.    4.  No  candidate and no political committee taking part solely in his  campaign and authorized to do so by him in accordance with this  article  and no committee involved solely in promoting the success or defeat of a  ballot  proposal  shall  be  required  to  file  a statement required by  sections 14-102 and 14-104 of this  article  if  at  the  close  of  the  reporting  period for which such statement would be required neither the  aggregate receipts nor the aggregate expenditures by and  on  behalf  of  such  candidate or to promote the success or defeat of such proposal, by  such candidate or such political  committee  or  committees  exceed  one  thousand  dollars  and  such  candidate  or such committee files, on the  filing date otherwise provided, a statement,  sworn  or  subscribed  and  bearing  a form notice that false statements made therein are punishable  as a class A misdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 of  the  penal  law,  stating  that each of such aggregate receipts and aggregate expenditures  does not exceed one thousand dollars.    5. The provisions of sections 14-104 and 14-112, and subdivision a  of  section  14-118  shall not apply to any candidate for member of a county  committee of  a  political  party  or  any  candidate  for  delegate  or  alternate  delegate  to  a  judicial district convention if the campaign  expenditures made by or on behalf of such candidate do not exceed  fifty  dollars.    6.  The provisions of sections 14-102, 14-104 and 14-118 respectively,  of this article shall not apply to a candidate  or  a  committee  taking  part solely in his campaign and authorized to do so by him in accordance  with the provisions of this article in a campaign for election to public  office  or  to  a  committee involved solely in promoting the success ordefeat of a ballot  proposal  in  a  city,  town  or  village  having  a  population  of less than ten thousand, as shown by the latest federal or  state census or enumeration,  unless  the  aggregate  receipts  of  said  candidate  and his authorized committees or the committees promoting the  success or defeat of a proposal or the aggregate  expenditures  made  by  such candidate and his authorized committees or the committees promoting  the success or defeat of a proposal exceed one thousand dollars.    7.  No  candidate  who  is  unopposed  in  a  primary  election and no  political committee authorized by him pursuant to the provisions of this  article and taking part solely in his campaign shall be required to file  the two statements of receipts, expenditures and contributions  required  by  this  article  to  be  filed  immediately  prior to such uncontested  primary election, provided that  all  the  information  which  would  be  required  to be filed in such statements for a candidate for election to  public office shall be contained in the first statement required  to  be  filed in connection with the ensuing general election.    8.  A  political  committee  formed  solely  to promote the success or  defeat of any ballot proposal submitted to vote at a public election  is  exempt  from  filing  statements  required  by  this  article until that  committee has received or expended an amount in excess  of  one  hundred  dollars.