Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-5 > Title-2 > 5-210
§  5-210.  Registration  and  enrollment and change of enrollment upon  application. 1. In addition to local registration and veterans' absentee  registration as provided in this chapter, any qualified person may apply  personally for registration and enrollment, change of enrollment by mail  or by appearing at the board of elections on any d
* * *
 four of section 5-402 of this article that such person  has  moved  into  such  city  or  county unless such person is already registered from the  address listed in such notice.    3. Completed application forms, when received by any county  board  of  elections  and,  with  respect  to  application forms promulgated by the  federal election  commission,  when  received  by  the  state  board  of  elections,  or  showing  a  dated cancellation mark of the United States  Postal Service  or  contained  in  an  envelope  showing  such  a  dated  cancellation  mark  which  is not later than the twenty-fifth day before  the next ensuing primary, general or special election, and  received  no  later  than  the  twentieth  day  before  such election, or delivered in  person to such county board of elections not later than  the  tenth  day  before  a  special election, shall entitle the applicant to vote in such  election, if he or she is otherwise qualified, provided,  however,  such  applicant  shall  not vote on a voting machine until his or her identity  is verified. Any county board of elections receiving an application form  from a person who does not reside  in  its  jurisdiction  but  who  does  reside  elsewhere in the state of New York, shall forthwith forward such  application form to the proper county board of elections. Each board  of  elections  shall  make  an  entry  on  each  such form of the date it is  received by such board.    4. Any qualified person who has been  honorably  discharged  from  the  military after the twenty-fifth day before a general election or who has  become a naturalized citizen after the twenty-fifth day before a general  election may personally register at the board of elections in the county  of  his  or her residence and vote in the general election held at least  ten days after such
* * *
 Instructions  on how to fill out and submit the form and that the  form must be  received  by  any  county  board  of  elections  at  least  twenty-five days prior to the election at which the applicant may vote.    (c)  Notice that registration and enrollment is not complete until the  form is received by the appropriate county board of elections.    (d) Notice of a voter's right to register locally.    (e) A warning that it is a crime to procure a false registration or to  furnish false information to the board of elections.    (f) Notice that political party enrollment is optional  but  that,  in  order  to  vote in a primary election of a political party, a voter must  enroll  in  that  political  party,  unless  state  party  rules   allow  otherwise.    (g)  Notice that the applicant must be a citizen of the United States,  is or will be at least  eighteen  years  old  not  later  than  December  thirty-first  of  the  calendar  year in which he or she registers and a  resident of the county or city to which application is made.    (h) Notice that a voter notification  form  will  be  mailed  to  each  applicant whose completed form is received.    (i)  The  telephone number of the county board of elections and a toll  free number at the state board of  elections  that  can  be  called  for  answers to registration questions.    (j)  A space for the applicant to indicate whether or not the voter is  willing to serve on election day for a board of elections as an election  inspector, poll clerk, interpreter or in other capacities.    (k) The form shall also include space for the  following  information,  which must be contained on the inside of the form after it is folded for  mailing:    (i) A space for the applicant to indicate whether or not he or she has  ever voted or registered to vote before and, if so, the approximate
* * *
 special  enrollment  knowing  that  the  applicant is not qualified to register or enroll, or transfer his or her  registration and enrollment or to specially enroll, shall be guilty of a  class E felony.    7. Each county board of elections shall deliver a sufficient number of  such  uniform  statewide  application  forms  to  each local post office  within its county and keep  such  post  office  so  supplied,  with  the  request  that  the  postmaster thereof make them available to the public  for its use in participating in the electoral process.    8. Upon its receipt by the county board of elections, each application  form shall be reviewed and examined by such board.  If  the  application  shall contain substantially all the required information indicating thatthe  applicant  is legally qualified to register and/or enroll as stated  in his or her application, the county board of elections shall  transfer  all  information  on  such  application  to the appropriate registration  records.  If  requested by any member of the board, the application form  of any voter, or group of voters, must be reviewed and examined  by  two  such  board members or two employees of the board representing different  political parties. Such members or employees shall place their  initials  or other identifying information on the registration poll record of such  voter  or on a computer generated list of such registrations. Such lists  shall be preserved in the same manner, and for the same  time,  as  such  registration  poll  records. If the application indicates that the voter  does not have  a  driver's  license  or  department  of  motor  vehicles  non-driver  photo ID number or a social security number, the state board  of elections shall, upon the transmission of voter  information  to  the  statewide  voter  registration list as required
* * *