Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-5 > Title-2 > 5-210
§  5-210.  Registration  and  enrollment and change of enrollment upon  application. 1. In addition to local registration and veterans' absentee  registration as provided in this chapter, any qualified person may apply  personally for registration and enrollment, change of enrollment by mail  or by appearing at the board of elections on any day, except  a  day  of  election,  during  the  hours  that  such board of elections is open for  business.    2. (a) Application forms for use pursuant to  this  section  shall  be  furnished  by  a county board of elections to any person requesting such  form. Application forms sent outside of the United States to  a  country  other than Canada or Mexico, shall be sent airmail. Each county board of  elections  shall  also  cause such application forms to be as widely and  freely distributed as possible.    (b) The board of elections shall mail an application for  registration  by mail and information on how the person may re-register to each person  for  whom  it  receives notice pursuant to the provisions of subdivision  four of section 5-402 of this article that such person  has  moved  into  such  city  or  county unless such person is already registered from the  address listed in such notice.    3. Completed application forms, when received by any county  board  of  elections  and,  with  respect  to  application forms promulgated by the  federal election  commission,  when  received  by  the  state  board  of  elections,  or  showing  a  dated cancellation mark of the United States  Postal Service  or  contained  in  an  envelope  showing  such  a  dated  cancellation  mark  which  is not later than the twenty-fifth day before  the next ensuing primary, general or special election, and  received  no  later  than  the  twentieth  day  before  such election, or delivered in  person to such county board of elections not later than  the  tenth  day  before  a  special election, shall entitle the applicant to vote in such  election, if he or she is otherwise qualified, provided,  however,  such  applicant  shall  not vote on a voting machine until his or her identity  is verified. Any county board of elections receiving an
* * *
 ADDITIONAL  INFORMATION  MAY  RESULT   IN   A   REQUEST   FOR  IDENTIFICATION  AT  THE  POLLS  IN  ORDER  TO  CAST  A  VOTE ON A VOTING  MACHINE." If the  board  of  elections  remains  unable  to  verify  the  identity  of  the voter it shall so indicate with a notation next to the  voter's name  in  the  registration  list.  Such  a  voter  may  provide  information  to assist the county board to verify his or her identity at  any time and such notation shall be removed by the  board  of  elections  upon such verification.    11. If the county board of elections suspects or believes that for any  reason  the applicant is not entitled to registration and enrollment, it  shall make inquiry in reference thereto. If the board of elections shall  find that the applicant is not qualified to  register  and  enroll,  the  application  shall  be  rejected  and  the  applicant  notified  of such  rejection and the reason therefor, no later than ten days before the day  of the first primary or general election occurring at least  twenty-five  days after the filing of the application.    12.  Whenever  the  county board of elections is not satisfied from an  examination of an application for registration and enrollment, or  after  its initial inquiry, that the applicant is entitled to such registration  or  enrollment,  it  may  order  an investigation through any officer or  employee of the state or county  board  of  elections,  police  officer,  sheriff or deputy sheriff.    13.  An  affidavit or a signed statement by any officer or employee of  the state or county board of elections or any police officer, sheriff or  deputy sheriff, that such person visited the  premises  claimed  by  the  applicant   as   his  or  her  residence  and  interrogated  an  inmate,  house-dweller, keeper, caretaker, owner, proprietor or landlord  thereof  or therein as to such applicant's residence therein or thereat, and that  he  or  she  was informed by one or more such persons, naming them, that  they knew the persons residing upon such premises and that the applicant  did  not  reside  upon 
* * *