Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-11 > Title-5 > 11-0529
§ 11-0529. Cats  hunting  birds;  dogs  pursuing  deer  or killing other               wildlife in certain areas.    1. Any person over the age of twenty-one years  possessing  a  hunting  license may, and environmental conservation officers and peace officers,  acting  pursuant  to  their  special  duties,  or  police officers shall  humanely destroy cats at large found hunting or  killing  any  protected  wild  bird  or  with  a  dead  bird  of  any  protected  species  in its  possession.    2. Every environmental conservation officer, forest ranger and  member  of the state police may kill any dog (a) pursuing or killing deer within  the  Adirondack  or Catskill parks, at any time; (b) pursuing or killing  any game or wildlife on a state-owned game farm or wildlife  refuge;  or  (c)  pursuing or killing any game or wildlife on a state-owned or leased  wildlife management area, except a dog being legally  used  for  hunting  small game or for dog training.    3.  Every  park patrolman, park ranger and member of the state police,  county police and town police may kill any dog pursuing or killing  deer  within any state park or state park reservation at any time.    4. At any time (a) any environmental conservation officer, dog warden,  forest  ranger or member of the state police, anywhere in the state, (b)  any member of any town police within the limits of  the  town  of  which  such  member  is  an  officer,  (c) any member of the Westchester County  Parkway police on any park, parkway or reservation owned  or  controlled  by  the  county  of  Westchester  or (d) any member of a police force or  department of any county, city, town or village in which such member has  jurisdiction and is regularly employed may  kill  any  dog  pursuing  or  killing deer and any coyote killing a domestic animal.    5.  No  action for damages shall lie against any authorized person for  the killing of a cat, dog or coyote as provided in this section.