Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-11 > Title-5 > 11-0533
§ 11-0533. Licensing of guides.    1.  As  used in this section, the term "guide" shall mean a person who  offers services for hire  part  or  all  of  which  includes  directing,  instructing,  or  aiding  another  in fishing, hunting, camping, hiking,  white water canoeing, rafting or rock and ice climbing.    2. All guides engaging in the business of guiding  on  all  lands  and  waters  of  the  state shall possess a license issued by the department,  except for any persons operating or assisting upon a public  vessel  for  hire  (passenger  carrying vessels), licensed by the United States Coast  Guard or New York state, upon the Atlantic Ocean and  all  other  marine  and  coastal  waters,  tidal waters including the Hudson river up to the  Troy barrier dam, St. Lawrence river,  Great  Lakes  and  the  navigable  portion  of their tributaries, and other navigable waters, as determined  by the department.    3. Except while guiding for the purposes of hunting and/or fishing, no  license as defined in section 11-0701 is required for such acts.    4. Employees of children's camps as  defined  in  subdivision  one  of  section  one  thousand  four  hundred  of the public health law shall be  exempt from the provisions of subdivisions one and two of this  section,  provided  such  activities  are  carried  out  within  the scope of said  employment.    5. A license as required under subdivision two of this  section  shall  be issued for a period of five calendar years and the fee therefor shall  be established by the department, not to exceed two hundred dollars.    6.  Every  licensed guide while engaged in guiding shall wear in plain  sight identification furnished by the department. Licensed guides  shall  be  at  least eighteen years of age. They shall be skilled in the use of  boats and canoes whenever use of these craft is required  and  shall  be  persons  competent  to  guide  one  or  more  of the following: camping,  hunting, fishing, hiking, white  water  canoeing/rafting,  rock  or  ice  climbing or other similar activities. The department shall by regulation  establish standards and procedures for testing and licensing of guides.    7.  Any  licensed  guide who violates any provision of this chapter or  who makes any false statement in his application for a license shall  in  addition  to  any  other penalties, immediately surrender his license to  the department, which may be revoked by the department  for  up  to  one  year following the date of such surrender.    8. The department shall publish a list of guides annually.