Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-11 > Title-7 > 11-0701
§ 11-0701. Definitions of licenses and privileges of licensees.    1.  A small game license entitles a holder who is sixteen years of age  or older to hunt wildlife, except big game, and to take with  a  gun  or  longbow fish permitted to be so taken, as provided in titles 9 and 13 of  this article.    2. a. (1) A small and big game license entitles the resident holder to  hunt wildlife subject to the following:    (i)  a  holder who is eighteen years of age or older may hunt wildlife  as provided in title 9 of this article,    (ii) a holder who is sixteen years of age or older may hunt  wildlife,  except big game, as provided in title 9 of this article, and    (iii)  a  holder  who  is between the ages of sixteen and eighteen may  hunt big game pursuant to the provisions of  title  9  of  this  article  while the holder is accompanied by a parent, guardian or person over the  age of eighteen as required by section 11-0929 of this article.    A  holder  may take fish with a gun or longbow as provided in titles 9  and 13 of this article.    (2) A non-resident big game license entitles a person who has not been  a resident of the state for more than thirty days to hunt wild  deer  as  provided  in  title  9.  It entitles such person to hunt bear during the  regular open bear season or  in  an  open  season  fixed  by  regulation  pursuant to subdivision eight of section 11-0903 of this article if such  person  is  also  the  holder  of a non-resident bear tag. It entitles a  person who is between the ages of sixteen and eighteen years to exercise  the privileges of a big  game  license  subject  to  the  provisions  of  section 11-0929.    b.  A  special antlerless deer license is applicable to the hunting of  wild antlerless  deer  in  a  special  open  season  fixed  pursuant  to  subdivision  6  of  section  11-0903 of this article in a tract within a  Wilderness Hunting Area and entitles  the  holder  of  a  license  which  authorizes  the  holder to hunt big game to hunt antlerless deer in such  special open season, as provided in title 9 of this article if he has on  his person while so hunting both his license which authorizes the holder  to hunt big game and his special antlerless deer license.    c. A junior archery license entitles a resident holder who is  between  the ages of fourteen and sixteen years to hunt wild deer and bear with a  longbow during the special archery season and during the regular season,  as provided in title 9 of this article, as if such person held a license  which  authorizes  the  holder  to hunt big game with a bowhunting stamp  affixed, subject to the provisions of section 11-0929 and subdivision  3  of  section  11-0713  of this article. It entitles a non-resident holder  who is between the ages of fourteen and sixteen years to hunt wild  deer  and bear with a longbow during the special archery season and during the  regular  season,  as  provided  in  title  9 of this article, as if such  person held a non-resident bowhunting license,  a  non-resident  license  which  authorizes  the  holder to hunt deer and a non-resident bear tag,  subject to the provisions  of  section  11-0929  and  subdivision  3  of  section 11-0713 of this article.    3.  A  bowhunting  stamp  when  affixed  to  a  resident license which  authorizes the holder to hunt big game entitles a holder who is eighteen  years of age or older to hunt wild deer and  bear  with  a  longbow,  as  provided in title 9 of this article, in a special longbow season, and it  entitles  a  holder who is sixteen or seventeen years of age to exercise  the same privileges subject to the provisions  of  section  11-0929  and  subdivision 3 of section 11-0713 of this article.    4.  A  fishing  license  entitles  the holder to take fish by angling,  spearing, hooking, longbow  and  tipups,  to  take  frogs  by  spearing,  catching  with  the  hands or by use of a club or hook, and to take baitfish for personal use, as provided in titles 9 and 13 of  this  article,  except  that such license shall not entitle the holder to take migratory  fish of the sea or to take fish from the waters of the marine district.    5.  a.  A  combined  resident  fishing  and small and big game license  hereinafter in this article referred to as a sportsman license, entitles  the holder to the privileges the holder would have if  the  holder  held  separately a fishing license and a small and big game license.    b.  A  combined  resident  fishing, small and big game, bowhunting and  muzzle-loading license, hereinafter in this article  referred  to  as  a  resident  super-sportsman license, entitles the holder to the privileges  the holder would have if the holder held separately a fishing license, a  small and big game license, a bowhunting stamp, a muzzle-loading  stamp,  and a turkey permit.    c.  A  combined  resident  fishing, small and big game, muzzle-loading  stamp and trapping license, hereinafter in this article referred to as a  resident trapper super-sportsman license, entitles  the  holder  to  the  privileges the holder would have if the holder held separately a fishing  license,  a  small  and  big  game  license,  a  muzzle-loading stamp, a  trapping license, and a turkey permit.    6. A free sportsman license entitles the holder to the privileges  the  holder  would  have  if  the holder held separately a small and big game  license and a fishing license.    7-a. A non-resident bear tag entitles a person  who  has  not  been  a  resident  of  the  state  for more than thirty days who also possesses a  non-resident big game license to  hunt  bear  during  the  regular  open  season  therefor  or  in  an open season fixed by regulation pursuant to  subdivision eight of section 11-0903 of  this  article.  It  entitles  a  holder who also possesses a non-resident bowhunting license to hunt bear  with  a  longbow  during  the open bear season. It entitles a holder who  also possesses a non-resident muzzle-loading license to hunt bear with a  muzzleloader during the open bear season.    8. A seven-day fishing license entitles the  holder  to  exercise  the  privileges of a fishing license for the seven consecutive days specified  in the license.    9-a.  A  one-day fishing license entitles the resident or non-resident  holder to exercise the privileges  of  a  fishing  license  on  the  day  specified on the license.    10.  A  trapping  license  entitles  the holder to trap beaver,
* * *