Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-11 > Title-7 > 11-0707
§ 11-0707. Exemptions from requirement of hunting, big game, fishing and               trapping licenses.    1.  Resident  owners  and  lessees  and  members  of  their  immediate  families, actually occupying and cultivating farm lands,  on  such  farm  lands and the waters thereof, shall have the right,    a. to hunt wildlife except wild deer and bear,    b.  to  trap  bobcat,  coyote,  fox,  mink, muskrat, raccoon, opossum,  weasel, skunk, and unprotected wildlife that may lawfully  be  taken  by  trapping  (except that only the owner or lessee thereof may trap without  license on a registered muskrat marsh) and    c. to take fish and frogs, except that they may not take bait fish  by  net or trap, all as if they held the licenses defined in section 11-0701  and required by section 11-0703, subdivision 6.    2.  Minors under the age of sixteen may take fish and frogs as if they  held fishing licenses, except that they may not take bait fish by net or  trap.    3. Any person  who  is  a  patient  at  any  facility  in  this  state  maintained  by  the  United  States  Veterans'  Administration or at any  hospital or sanitorium for treatment of tuberculosis maintained  by  the  state  or  any  municipal corporation thereof or resident patient at any  institution of the department of Mental Hygiene, or resident patient  at  the  rehabilitation hospital of the department of Health, or at any rest  camp maintained by the state through the Division of  Veterans'  Affairs  in  the  Executive  Department or any inmate of a conservation work camp  within  the  youth  rehabilitation  facility  of   the   department   of  correction, or any inmate of a youth opportunity or youth rehabilitation  center  within  the Office of Children and Family Services, any resident  of a nursing home or residential health  care  facility  as  defined  in  subdivisions  two  and  three of section twenty-eight hundred one of the  public health law, or any staff  member  or  volunteer  accompanying  or  assisting  one  or  more  residents  of such nursing home or residential  health care facility on an outing authorized  by  the  administrator  of  such  nursing  home or residential health care facility may take fish as  if he held a fishing license, except that he may not take bait  fish  by  net  or  trap,  if  he  has  on  his person an authorization upon a form  furnished by the department containing such identifying information  and  data as may be required by it, and signed by the superintendent or other  head  of such facility, institution, hospital, sanitarium, nursing home,  residential health care facility or rest camp, as the case may be, or by  a staff physician thereat duly authorized so to do by the superintendent  or other head thereof. Such authorization with  respect  to  inmates  of  said  conservation  work camps shall be limited to areas under the care,  custody and control of the department.    4. If persons holding fishing licenses issued under the New York  Fish  and  Wildlife  Law  are  not required to have licenses issued by a state  named in paragraph a, b, c or d of this subdivision when fishing in that  part of the waters, specified in such paragraph, which lies within  that  state,  then, in such case, a person holding a fishing license issued by  such state may, without a fishing license  issued  under  the  New  York  State  Fish  and  Wildlife  Law, take fish as provided in title 13, from  that part of such waters specified in paragraph a, b, c or d which  lies  within this state:    a.  License  issued  by  Vermont:  that  part  of Lake Champlain lying  between New York and Vermont;    b. License issued by Pennsylvania: that part  of  the  Delaware  River  lying between New York and Pennsylvania;c.  License  issued by Connecticut: those parts of Indian Lake, and of  Samuel Bargh Reservoir (Mianus Reservoir) lying  between  New  York  and  Connecticut;    d.  License  issued  by  New Jersey: that part of Greenwood Lake lying  between New York and New Jersey.    7. The owner or lessee of a  registered  muskrat  marsh  may,  without  license,  trap  muskrat,  bobcat,  coyote,  fox, mink, raccoon, opossum,  weasel, skunk,  and  unprotected  wildlife  permitted  to  be  taken  by  trapping, on such registered muskrat marsh.    8.  The  enrolled  members  of  an  Indian  tribe having a reservation  located wholly or partly within the state and such other Indians as  are  permitted  by  the  tribal  government  having  jurisdiction  over  such  reservation may hunt, fish, trap upon such reservation subject  only  to  rules,  regulations  and  fish  and  wildlife  laws  established  by the  governing body of such reservation. Before fish and  wildlife  taken  on  reservations  by  Indians  shall  be  transported  or  possessed off the  reservation it shall be tagged for identification purposes in  a  manner  to  be  required  by  the  governing  body  of  such  reservation.  This  subdivision shall in no way  limit  or  otherwise  impair  the  existing  powers  of  any  tribal  government  to  regulate  hunting,  fishing and  trapping and/or to issue licenses for same.    9. A minor under the age of twelve may accompany and assist a licensed  trapper who is the minor's parent or legal guardian or who is  a  person  eighteen  years  of  age  or  older designated in writing by the minor's  parent or legal guardian on a form prescribed by the department and such  parent, legal guardian or designee has  had  at  least  three  years  of  trapping  experience.  Such  minor  may assist the licensed adult in all  aspects of trapping without possessing a trapping license.