Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-11 > Title-9 > 11-0931
§ 11-0931. Prohibitions on the use and possession of firearms.    1.  No  person  except a law enforcement officer in the performance of  his official duties shall use in hunting or possess  in  the  fields  or  forests or on the waters of the state for any purpose:    a. the apparatus known as a silencer;    b.  any  automatic firearm, or
* * *
occupied  or  used,  or a school building or playground or occupied factory or church;    (2)  Programs  conducted  by  public  schools offering instruction and  training in the use of firearms, crossbow or long bow;    (3) The authorized use of a pistol, rifle or  target  range  regularly  operated  and maintained by a police department or other law enforcement  agency or by any duly organized membership corporation;    (4) The discharge  of  a  shotgun  over  water  by  a  person  hunting  migratory game birds if no dwelling house or public structure, livestockor  person  is  situated in the line of discharge less than five hundred  feet from the point of discharge.    * NB Effective until December 31, 2012    * 4. a. No person shall:    (1)  discharge  a  firearm or long bow in such a way as will result in  the load or arrow thereof passing over a  public  highway  or  any  part  thereof;    (2)  discharge  a  firearm or long bow within five hundred feet from a  dwelling house, farm building or farm  structure  actually  occupied  or  used, school building, school playground, or occupied factory or church;    (3)  use  a  firearm  or  a long bow for the hunting of migratory game  birds in Larchmont Harbor, specifically those portions  bounded  by  the  following points of land:    BEGINNING  AT  A  POINT  KNOWN  AS UMBRELLA POINT ON THE EAST SHORE OF  LARCHMONT HARBOR THEN PROCEEDING  IN  A  NORTHERLY  DIRECTION  TO  CEDAR  ISLAND;  THENCE  NORTHWESTERLY  TO MONROE INLET; THENCE NORTHEASTERLY TO  DELANCY COVE BEING IN THE TOWN OF MAMARONECK; THENCE IN A  SOUTHWESTERLY  DIRECTION  FROM  DELANCY  COVE TO GREACEN POINT; THENCE RUNNING THE AREA  BETWEEN DELANCY COVE AND THE WEST SHORE OF SATANS TOE NORTHEAST;  THENCE  SOUTHEAST  THEN  ALONG  THE  WEST SHORE OF SATANS TOE SOUTHWEST AND THEN  SOUTH TO THE SOUTHERLY POINT OF SATANS TOE TO EDGEWATER POINT.    (4) Use of a firearm or a long bow for the hunting of  migratory  game  birds  in  Udall's  Cove, specifically those portions of Little Neck Bay  within Nassau and Queens counties lying east of  a  line  running  north  from the foot of Douglaston Parkway to the shore opposite.    b.  The  prohibitions contained in subparagraph 2 of paragraph a above  shall not apply to:    (1) The owner or lessee of the  dwelling  house,  or  members  of  his  immediate  family  actually residing therein, or a person in his employ,  or the guest of the owner or lessee of the dwelling  house  acting  with  the  consent  of  said  owner  or lessee, provided however, that nothing  herein shall be deemed to authorize such persons to discharge a  firearm  or  longbow  within  five hundred feet of any other dwelling house, or a  farm building or farm structure actually occupied or used, or  a  school  building or playground or occupied factory or church;   
* * *