Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-13 > Title-3 > 13-0308
§ 13-0308. Surf clam/ocean quahog management advisory board.    1.  There  is  hereby  created  a  surf  clam/ocean  quahog management  advisory board hereinafter referred to as the  board.  The  board  shall  consist  of  nine members, who shall be appointed by the commissioner in  the following manner. The commissioner shall select three
* * *
surf  clam/ocean  quahog resource and fishery, existing and proposed revisions  to any rule, regulation or policy relative to surf clams/ocean  quahogs.  Fisheries  data  collected  by  the  department shall be provided by the  department in aggregate or summary  form  which  does  not  directly  or  indirectly  disclose  the identity or business of any person who submits  such data;    d. To consult with and make reports and release information from  time  to  time  as  it  deems  necessary  to  commercial  harvesters  of  surf  clams/ocean quahogs; and    e. To monitor, assist and advise the department's  efforts  to  draft,  revise  and  implement  regulations  consistent  with  the comprehensive  long-term management plan.    8. a. The board shall meet at least monthly  until  the  comprehensive  long  term management plan for surf clams/ocean quahogs is developed and  enacted. Thereafter, the board shall meet as  necessary  to  assist  the  department  in  the adoption and implementation of rules and regulations  consistent with the comprehensive long term management plan, but in  any  case, the board shall meet at least quarterly.    b.  The  board  shall keep a record of all its proceedings and provide  such record to the public upon request and determine the  rules  of  its  own procedures.    c.  Staff services, including recording of board proceedings, shall be  performed by personnel of the department.    9. Nothing shall prohibit the department  from  adopting  pursuant  to  subdivision  twelve  of  section  13-0309  of  this  article, interim or  emergency regulations  pending  the  preparation  of  the  comprehensive  long-term  management  plan  and adoption of regulations consistent with  such plan, provided that such interim or emergency regulations  consider  and  maintain  the economic viability of the traditional established New  York  based  commercial  surf  clam/ocean  quahog  harvesting   industry  participants  and New York surf clam/ocean quahog processors and packers  that  rely  on  this  fishery.  For  the  purposes   of   this   section  "traditional" shall mean prior to nineteen hundred eighty-nine.