Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-13 > Title-3 > 13-0309
§  13-0309.  Taking,  handling  and  importation  of  shellfish; general                 provisions.    1. a. Shellfish shall not be taken from uncertified  lands  except  as  provided in sections 13-0319 and 13-0321.    b.  Shellfish  from  uncertified  lands  of  other states shall not be  possessed, transported  or  trafficked  in  with
* * *
of an inch apart, or    b.  hand  operated  rakes  having  teeth spaced not less than one inch  apart and the basket attached to such rake having  bars  not  less  than  fifteen-sixteenths of an inch apart.    Rakes or tongs having wire netting or other material between the teeth  or bars shall not be used.    12.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision of this chapter or rule or  regulation, the  department  shall  fix  by  regulations  open  seasons,  harvest   areas,  size  limits,  catch  limits,  manner  of  taking  and  possession, transportation, identification, sale and permit requirements  for surf, sea, hen  and  skimmer  clams  (Spisula  solidissima,  Spisula  polynyma)  and  ocean  quahogs  (Arctica islandica). Such regulation may  provide for, but not be limited to the following:    a. a daily catch limit for surf clams  not  to  exceed  eight  hundred  ninety-six  bushels  or  twenty-eight cages per vessel and a daily catch  limit for ocean quahogs not to exceed eight hundred  ninety-six  bushels  or twenty-eight cages per vessel, regardless of the number of permittees  aboard such vessel;    b.   requirements   with  respect  to  number  of  vessels  which  may  participate in the surf clam and ocean quahog fishery;    c. limitations on harvest within specified periods of  time,  such  as  weekly  and daily harvest limits, designed to minimize the number of and  the duration of closures;    d. qualification of applicants and vessels to participate in the  surf  clam and ocean quahog fishery;    e.  the  regulations  shall  take  into  consideration  and attempt to  maintain the economic viability of  those  portions  of  the  surf  clam  harvesting  and  processing industry that have a longstanding investment  in the domestic surf clam industry; and    f. the regulations  shall  take  into  consideration  and  attempt  to  maintain  the economic viability of the traditional established New York  based commercial surf clam/ocean quahog harvesting industry,  processors  and packers that rely on this fishery.    13. Possession of shellfish on a vessel equipped with a dredge, scrape  or  other  device  operated  by  power and capable of being used for the  taking of shellfish, except a scallop dredge as defined in  paragraph  e  of  subdivision three of this section, is presumptive evidence that such  shellfish were taken by the use of such dredge, scrape or other device.    14. The department, until April  first,  two  thousand  ten  shall  be  entitled to collect fifteen cents per bushel of surf clams and ten cents  per  bushel  of  ocean  quahogs  taken  from  all certified waters to be  deposited in the surf clam/ocean quahog account as provided  in  section  eighty-three of the state finance law.    15.   Unless   and   until  regulations  are  adopted  implementing  a  comprehensive long-term management plan for the protection of surf clams  and ocean quahogs in New York waters prepared in  conjunction  with  the  surf  clam/ocean  quahog  management  advisory board pursuant to section  13-0308, of this  title,  the  following  restrictions  shall  apply  in  addition  to  any  consistent regulations adopted prior to the date upon  which such section shall take effect:    a. a weekly catch limit not to exceed twenty-eight cages;    b. an annual catch limit in certified waters of the Atlantic Ocean for  surf clams not to exceed five hundred thousand bushels in the aggregate;    c. an annual catch limit in certified waters other than  the  Atlantic  Ocean  for  surf  clams  not  to  exceed  fifty  thousand bushels in the  aggregate; andd. requiring permittees to report on a  weekly  basis  the  number  of  bushels harvested in the previous seven day period, and provide that the  failure  to file such weekly report may result in the revocation of such  person's permit by the department.