Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-17 > Title-8 > 17-0805
§ 17-0805. Notice and public participation; access to information.    1.  a.  Public  notice  of  a complete application for a SPDES permit,  including: (i) all renewals of SPDES permits issued  in  lieu  of  NPDES  permits;  (ii)  other  permit  renewals,  except renewals of permits for  projects defined as minor in article  70  of  this  chapter;  and  (iii)  modifications  involving  substantive  changes in permit requirements or  authorized activities,  except  modification  of  permits  for  projects  defined  as  minor under article 70 of this chapter, shall be circulated  in a manner designed to inform  interested  and  potentially  interested  persons  and  any  other  state, the waters of which may be affected, of  such application. Such notice  shall  include,  where  appropriate,  the  following:   (i)   the  applicant's  name  and  address;  (ii)  a  brief  description of the project or proposed project and its location; (iii) a  list of all department permits directly related to the project for which  application has been made; (iv) the name and classification of the water  body to which discharges are being made or  are  to  be  made;  (v)  the  volume  and  type  of the discharge authorized or to be authorized; (vi)  the permit's priority ranking score; (vii) the name and telephone number  of the department and the lead agency contact persons for  the  project;  (viii)  a  statement that copies of the permit application, the existing  or draft permit, the  fact  sheet,  the  priority  ranking  fact  sheet,  worksheet  and a description of the SPDES permit priority ranking system  are available upon request; and (ix) a statement that  written  comments  or  requests  for  a  public  hearing  on  the permit application, draft  environmental impact statement or the permit's  priority  ranking  score  may be filed by a time and at a place specified.    b.  The department shall provide a period of not less than thirty days  following the date of the public notice pursuant to paragraph a of  this  subdivision  during  which  time  interested  persons  may  submit their  written views with respect to the application and the  priority  ranking  of  the permit. The period for comment may be extended at the discretion  of the department. All written comments submitted during such thirty day  or extended period shall be retained by the department and considered in  the formulation of the final determination on the  application  and  the  priority  ranking  of the permit. The department may, in its discretion,  provide an opportunity for  the  applicant  or  any  interested  agency,  person  or  group of persons to request or petition for a public hearing  with respect to such application or the priority ranking of the  permit.  Such  request  or  petition  shall  be made during the public notice and  comment period. The department shall promulgate  rules  and  regulations  with  respect  to  notice,  procedures and conduct of public hearings in  accordance with due process of law for  administrative  proceedings  and  the provisions of the Act.    2.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any effluent data, any  SPDES permit, permit application including a permit renewal application,  priority  ranking  fact  sheet  or  request  for  permit   modification,  suspension or revocation shall be available to the public for inspection  and copying. This includes information submitted on the forms themselves  and any attachments used to supply information required by the forms.    3.  Except  insofar as trade secrets would be disclosed, the following  information shall be available to the public for inspection and copying;    (a) any public comments, testimony or other documentation concerning a  permit application, including a  permit  renewal  application,  priority  ranking  fact  sheet  or  request for permit modification, suspension or  revocation; and    (b) any information obtained  pursuant  to  any  monitoring,  records,  reporting  or  sampling requirements or as a result of sampling or other  investigatory activities of the department.4.  The  department  shall  identify   and   hold   confidential   any  information,  except  effluent data, SPDES permits, permit applications,  including permit renewal applications priority ranking  fact  sheets  or  requests  for  permit  modification, suspension or revocation, including  information  submitted  on the forms themselves and any attachments used  to supply information required by the forms, shown by any person  to  be  information  which,  if  made public, would divulge methods or processes  entitled to protection as trade secrets of such person.