Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-23 > Title-3 > 23-0305
§ 23-0305. Powers and duties of the commissioner and the department.    1.  The  provisions  of  this  section  shall  apply  only  to  rules,  regulations, orders and hearings made or conducted in the administration  of this article.    2. No rule, regulation, order  or  amendment  thereof,  except  in  an  emergency, shall be made by the
* * *
 well subject to this section as provided in the rules  and  regulations,  whenever the well's owner or operator neglects or refuses to comply with  such   rules  and  regulations.  Such  plugging  or  replugging  by  the  department shall be at the expense of the owner or operator  whose  duty  it  shall  be  to plug the well and who shall hold harmless the state of  New York for all accounts, damages, costs and judgments arising from the  plugging or replugging of the well and the surface  restoration  of  the  affected land.    f.   Require   that  the  operator  furnish  to  the  department,  and  continuously maintain, a bond or other  financial  security  conditioned  upon   the   satisfactory   performance   of   the  operator's  plugging  responsibilities with respect to said well. The failure of any  operator  to  maintain  a  bond  or  other financial security as prescribed herein  shall be deemed a breach of plugging responsibilities  and  entitle  the  department  to  claim  the  proceeds  of  the  bond  or  other financial  security. Such bond or other financial security shall be for  an  amount  as  determined  pursuant to the provisions of paragraph k of subdivision  eight of this section.    g. In addition to the powers provided for in titles one,  three,  five  and  thirteen of article seventy-one of this chapter, order an immediate  suspension of operations carried on in violation of  the  oil,  gas  and  solution  mining law or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder or  order issued pursuant thereto.    h. Require  the  immediate  reporting  of  any  non-routine  incident,  including  but  not  limited  to  casing and drill pipe failures, casing  cement failures, fishing  jobs,  fires,  seepages,  blowouts  and  other  incidents during drilling, completion, producing, plugging or replugging  operations  that  may  affect the health, safety, welfare or property of  any person  or  which  may  be  injurious  to  plants  or  animals.  The  department  may  require the operator or any agent thereof to record and  provide any data which  the  department  believes  may  be  of  use  for  adequate evaluation of a non-routine incident.i. Require the taking and making of logs, samples, directional surveys  and  reports  on  locations,  elevations,  drilling  and production, and  further require filing of such information pursuant to the provisions of  the oil, gas and solution mining law. Upon  the  request  of  the  state  geologist,  the department shall cause such samples or copies of records  and reports to be furnished to the state geologist.    j. Give notice to persons engaged in underground mining operations  of  the  commencement  of  any  phase of geothermal, stratigraphic and brine  disposal well operations which may affect the safety of such underground  mining operations or of the mining properties involved.  The  department  shall  not  be required to furnish any notice required by this paragraph  unless the person or persons engaged in underground mining operations or  having rights in mining properties have notified the department  of  the  existence   and  location  of  such  underground  mining  operations  or  properties.