Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-27 > Title-13 > 27-1313
§ 27-1313. Remedial programs.    1.  a.  The  department  shall  be  responsible,  as  provided in this  section, for inactive hazardous waste disposal  site  remedial  programs  except  as  provided in section one thousand three hundred eighty-nine-b  of the public health law.    b. The department shall have the authority to require the 
* * *
 to  develop  and  implement such a  remedial program. The goal of any  such  remedial  program  shall  be  a  complete  cleanup of the site through the elimination of the significant  threat to the environment posed by the disposal of hazardous  wastes  at  the  site  and  of  the  imminent  danger of irreversible or irreparable  damage to the environment caused by such disposal.  The  factors  to  be  considered by the department in determining whether it is cost-effective  to  develop  and  implement  an  inactive  hazardous waste disposal siteremedial program at a site pursuant to this subdivision  shall  include,  among others:    (i)  the  ability of the department to determine, through the exercise  of its scientific judgment, whether  the  elimination  of  the  imminent  danger  of  irreversible or irreparable damage to the environment can be  achieved through limited actions;    (ii) the ability of the department to identify the owner of  the  site  and/or  any  person  responsible for the disposal of hazardous wastes at  such site with sufficient financial resources to develop  and  implement  an inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial program at such site;    (iii)  the  nature  of  the danger to human health and the environment  which the actions are designed to address; and    (iv) the extent to which the actions would reduce such danger to human  health or the environment or would otherwise benefit human health or the  environment.    e. Whenever the commissioner of health makes a declaration and finding  pursuant to paragraph b of subdivision three  of  section  one  thousand  three hundred eighty-nine-b of the public health law, the department may  implement  an inactive hazardous waste site remedial program in the same  manner as specified in paragraphs c and d of this subdivision.    f. The commissioner shall make every effort, in  accordance  with  the  requirements  for  notice, hearing and review provided for in this title  to secure appropriate relief from the owner or  operator  of  such  site  and/or  any  person  responsible for the disposal of hazardous wastes at  such site, including, but not limited to, development and implementation  of an inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial  program,  payment  of  the  cost  of  such  program,  recovery  of  any reasonable expenses  incurred by the state, money damages and penalties.    g.  When  a  municipality  develops  and  implements  pursuant  to  an  agreement  with the department an inactive hazardous waste disposal site  remedial program as approved by the department for a site which is owned  or has been operated  by  such  municipality  or  when  the  department,  pursuant  to  an  agreement with a municipality, develops and implements  such a remedial program, the commissioner shall,  in  the  name  of  the  state,  agree  in  such  agreement  to  provide from the hazardous waste  remedial  fund,  within  the  limitations  of  appropriations  therefor,  seventy-five  percent  of  the eligible design and construction costs of  such remedial program for  which  such  municipality  is  liable  solely  because of its ownership and/or operation of such site and which are not  recovered  from  or  reimbursed  or  paid  by a responsible party or the  federal government.    6. Nothing  contained  within  this  section  shall  be  construed  as  impairing  or  in  any manner affecting the right or jurisdiction of the  attorney general to seek appropriate relief pursuant to his statutory or  common law authority.    7. Moneys for actions taken or to be  taken  by  the  department,  the  department  of  health  or any other state agency in connection with the  elimination of conditions  dangerous  to  life  or  health  pursuant  to  subdivision five of section thirteen hundred eighty-nine-b of the public  health  law  or  with  the  elimination  of  a significant threat to the  environment pursuant to this section shall be payable directly  to  such  agencies  from  the  hazardous  waste  remedial fund pursuant to section  ninety-seven-b of the state finance law. This includes any inspection or  sampling of wastes, soils, air, surface water and  groundwater  done  on  behalf  of  a  state agency whether or not such action is taken prior to  the issuance of a declaration pursuant to  subdivision  two  of  section  thirteen  hundred  eighty-nine-b  of  the public health law or a findingpursuant to subdivision three of this  seciton  and  any  administrative  expenses related thereto.    8.  Any  duly  designated officer or employee of the department or any  other state agency, and any  agent,  consultant,  contractor,  or  other  person,  including  an  employee,  agent, consultant, or contractor of a  responsible person  acting  at  the  direction  of  the  department,  so  authorized  in  writing  by  the  commissioner,  may  enter any inactive  hazardous waste disposal site and areas near such site to  implement  an  inactive  hazardous  waste disposal site remedial program for such site,  provided the commissioner has sent a written notice  to  the  owners  of  record  or  any  known  occupants  of  such  site or nearby areas of the  intended entry and work at least ten days prior to such initial entry.    9. Nothing herein contained shall be construed  to  limit  or  in  any  manner  affect the power of the commissioner to issue an order according  to the provisions of section 71-2727 of this chapter.    10.  The  department,  by  and  through  the  commissioner,  shall  be  authorized  to  exempt a
* * *