Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-27 > Title-3 > 27-0305
§ 27-0305. Permits for waste transporters.    1.  Except as otherwise exempted by this title, no person shall engage  in the transportation of regulated waste originating or terminating at a  location in this state without a permit pursuant  to  this  section.  In  addition,  no  person  shall  engage  in the transportation of low-level  radioactive waste into, within or through this state  without  a  permit  pursuant to this section.    2.  (a)  The  commissioner  may, by regulation, exempt from the permit  requirements of this title persons engaged in the transportation of:    (1) types of wastes which do not constitute a hazard to  human  health  and the environment;    (2) small quantities of waste; or    (3) wastes transported by rail, water and air carriers.    (b)  The  commissioner may also exempt from the permit requirements of  this  title  persons  engaged  in  the   transportation   of   low-level  radioactive  waste  only  upon  a showing by such person that compliance  with such requirements would create  a  hardship  on  his  own  business  activities and upon a determination that, based upon the characteristics  including  half  life,  concentration,  activity,  and  toxicity  of the  specific low-level radioactive waste transported, such transport imposes  no potential significant adverse impact  on  public  health,  safety  or  welfare,  the  environment,  or  natural  resources as determined by the  department  in  consultation  with  the  department   of   health.   The  commissioner  shall promulgate guidelines for the purpose of determining  the circumstances under which such exemption may be granted. Any  person  granted  such an exemption must comply with such conditions as specified  by the commissioner. Such exemption shall be  reviewed  periodically  as  specified  by  the  commissioner  but at least once every two years. Any  exemption  granted  hereunder  may  be  revoked  after  due  notice  and  opportunity  for  hearing for a violation of any provision of this title  or  other  applicable  laws,  rules  or  regulations  relating  to   the  transportation  of  regulated wastes or upon a showing that the exempted  person no longer meets the requisite guidelines for exemption.    3. A generator of a waste may obtain a permit pursuant to  this  title  to  transport  his  own  waste or if he contracts with another person to  remove, transport or dispose of regulated wastes. If a generator obtains  such a permit, a  person  engaged  in  the  removal,  transportation  or  disposal  of his waste shall not be required to obtain a permit pursuant  to this title for the transportation of such wastes.    4. The department shall make rules and regulations  implementing  this  section   promulgated   in  accordance  with  the  state  administrative  procedure act in order to carry out and enforce the intent and  purposes  thereof.  Such rules and regulations and the provisions of article 70 of  this chapter and rules and regulations adopted thereunder  shall  govern  permit   applications,   permit   conditions,  renewals,  modifications,  suspensions and revocations under this section. The department shall, in  promulgating any new or  revised  rule  or  regulation,  accompany  such  rulemaking   with   an  environmental  impact  statement  or  a  written  assessment stating the  extent  to  or  means  by  which  such  rule  or  regulation  will  carry  out the intent and purpose of this section. The  responsibility  for  the  issuance  and  review  of  permits   and   the  enforcement  of  the  provisions  of  this  section  may be delegated to  regional, district or county offices of the state department of  health,  or to local health departments where their jurisdiction may apply.    5.  Applications  filed  pursuant  to  this section shall indicate the  mechanical and other equipment, holding tanks and vehicles and any place  of temporary storage used or to be used by the applicant and  the  place  or  places  where  and  the  manner  in which the applicant will finallydispose of the regulated wastes,  and  such  other  information  as  the  department  deems  necessary.  If  the  department  determines  that the  proposed method of transportation, the place  or  manner  in  which  the  waste  product  is to be treated, stored or disposed of or the method or  location of temporary storage will be detrimental  to  or  substantially  damage  or pollute the environment or natural resources of the state, it  may deny the permit  or  may  impose  such  permit  conditions  as  will  adequately protect against unreasonable defilement or degradation of the  natural resources of the state.    6.  As  a  condition for the permit the department shall require every  vehicle operated by  the  transporter  to  be  conspicuously  marked  or  placarded to identify, in a manner consistent with section fourteen-f of  the  transportation  law  and  any  rules  and  regulations  promulgated  thereunder and any related federal  requirements,  the  regulated  waste  transported  or its principal hazard. Further, any such vehicle shall be  conspicuously marked or placarded in a like manner with the  full  name,  including  the full first name or legally registered trade name or names  of the transporter and the number of the waste transporter permit issued  pursuant to this  section;  provided,  however,  that  such  marking  or  placarding  for  any  vehicle  transporting  low-level radioactive waste  shall be consistent with federal rules and regulations. The commissioner  may, by rules and regulations prescribe with  respect  to  any  specific  regulated waste the minimum quantities below which no marking or placard  is  required,  consistent  with section fourteen-f of the transportation  law and any rules and regulations promulgated thereunder.    7. As a condition for  the  permit  or  the  exemption  therefrom  the  department   shall  require  the  transporter,  except  transporters  of  hazardous waste subject to manifesting under  section  27-0905  of  this  article,  to  make  an  annual  report to the department, indicating the  number and type of installations emptied  or  cleaned,  the  volume  and  nature  of waste products disposed of, and the place and manner in which  such waste products were finally disposed, and such other information as  the department may require.    8. Such permit shall be renewed annually. The fees for such permit  or  renewal shall be those established by regulation promulgated pursuant to  article  70  of 
* * *