Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-27 > Title-7 > 27-0707
§ 27-0707. Permits for new solid waste management facilities.    1.  On  and  after  the  effective  date  of  the  initial  rules  and  regulations of the department promulgated pursuant to subdivision one of  section 27-0703, no person  shall  commence  operation,  including  site  preparation  and  construction, of a new solid waste management facility  until such person has obtained a permit pursuant to this title.    2. The rules and regulations adopted by the  department  to  implement  this  article  and the provisions of article seventy of this chapter and  rules  and  regulations   adopted   thereunder   shall   govern   permit  applications, renewals, modifications, suspensions and revocations under  this article. The administration of such permit applications shall be in  accordance with article eight of this chapter. The rules and regulations  adopted  by the department to implement this article shall specify, at a  minimum:    a. that an application for a permit to construct, or to renew a permit  to operate, a solid waste management  facility  shall  not  be  complete  unless  the  application  includes  a  description  of  how the proposed  facility is consistent with the  state  solid  waste  management  policy  identified under section 27-0106 of this article.    b.  that  on  or  after  April  first,  nineteen hundred ninety-one an  application for a permit to construct a solid waste management  facility  made  by  or on behalf of a municipality in a planning unit shall not be  complete until a local solid waste management plan which contains all of  the elements set forth in paragraph b  of  subdivision  one  of  section  27-0107  of  this  article is in effect for such municipality; provided,  however, that this requirement may be waived by the commissioner  for  a  permit  to  construct a solid waste management facility designed for the  treatment, storage or disposal of sewage sludge and needed  to implement  a project described in subparagraph one of paragraph (c) of  subdivision  three  of  section  ninety-seven-m  of  the  state finance law that will  expedite compliance with the Ocean Dumping Ban Act of  1988.    For  any  such  permit  application  submitted  by  a  municipality prior to April  first, nineteen hundred ninety-one, the department shall, upon  issuance  of  a  permit,  require  as  a permit condition that the municipality or  planning unit of which it is a part have in effect a local  solid  waste  management  plan  which  contains  all  of  the  elements  set  forth in  paragraph b of subdivision one of section 27-0107 of this article  by  a  date  certain,  which  shall  be  no  sooner  than April first, nineteen  hundred ninety-one, unless otherwise agreed  by  the  municipality,  and  which  shall  be no later than April first, nineteen hundred ninety-two.  For any such permit application submitted on behalf  of  a  municipality  prior  to April first, nineteen hundred ninety-one, the department shall  require as a permit condition that the proposed solid  waste  management  facility shall be prohibited from accepting waste from such municipality  by  a  date certain, which shall be no sooner than April first, nineteen  hundred ninety-one and no  later  than  April  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-two, unless such municipality or the planning unit of which it is  a  part has in effect a local solid waste management plan which contains  all of the elements set forth in  paragraph  b  of  subdivision  one  of  section  27-0107  of  this  article.  For  purposes  of  this paragraph,  "planning unit" shall have the same meaning as set forth in  subdivision  one of section 27-0107 of this article.    c. that a permit will be issued only if:    (1)  the  proposed  facility  will  be  in  full  compliance  with the  applicable rules and regulations in effect on the date of submission  of  the permit application; and    (2)  there  has  been  opportunity  for  public  review and comment at  relevant stages of the project planning process; and(3) a determination has been made that the proposed facility will  not  result  in  unfair competition between municipalities and scrap dealers,  processors and consumers; and    (4)  the applicant has received or will receive the written opinion of  counsel to each muncipality or public authority which has entered into a  contract, lease or rental agreement with the proposed facility that such  contract, lease or rental agreement is in compliance with the applicable  requirements of sections one hundred one,  one  hundred  three  and  one  hundred twenty-w of the general municipal law.    2-a.  No  exemption from the permit requirements imposed by this title  shall be allowed for the establishment of a new solid  waste  management  facility  for the disposal of nonputrescible construction and demolition  debris  when  such  facility  will  be  used  for  the   deposition   of  construction  and demolition debris from an offsite source when a fee or  any other form of consideration is required for the privilege  of  using  the facility for the disposal of construction and demolition debris.    2-b.  The  department  of environmental conservation shall not issue a  permit to construct or a permit to operate a facility in  Nassau  county  to  process  sewage sludge into a pellet-like product unless and until a  full environmental review of the proposed facility has  been  conducted,  including  but  not  limited  to  full consideration of the impacts such  facility may have upon the proximity of  schools,  churches,  hospitals,  residences,  commercial districts to such facility; ambient air quality,  traffic, community character and growth patterns, local  aesthetics  and  economics,  and  public  health  and  safety  in  the  vicinity  of such  facility; and unless and until all relevant adverse  impacts  identified  through  the  review  process  have 
* * *