Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-3 > Title-3 > 3-0305
§ 3-0305. Acquirement of real property by purchase or appropriation.    1.    The  commissioner when moneys therefor have been appropriated by  the legislature  or  are  otherwise  available,  may  acquire  any  real  property  which  he deems necessary for any of the purposes or functions  of the department, by purchase or as  provided  in  the  eminent  domain  procedure  law.   Title to such real property shall be taken in the name  of and be vested in the people of the  state  of  New  York.    No  real  property  shall  be  so acquired by purchase unless the title thereto is  approved by the  attorney  general.    The  terms  "property"  or  "real  property"  as used in this section shall mean "real property" as defined  by section one hundred three of the eminent domain procedure law.    2.   Whenever real property is to  be  so  acquired  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  the  eminent domain procedure law, by appropriation, the  commissioner shall cause to be made an accurate acquisition  map  as  so  provided in said law.    3.  On  the  approval  of  such  map by the commissioner, the original  tracing of map shall, pursuant to the eminent domain procedure  law,  be  filed in the main office of the department.    4.  If the commissioner shall determine, prior to the filing of a copy  of such acquisition map in the office of the county clerk, that changes,  alterations or modifications of such map as filed in the main office  of  the  department  should  be  made,  he  or  she  shall,  subject  to the  provisions of article two  of  the  eminent  domain  procedure  law,  if  applicable, direct the preparation of an amended map. On the approval of  such  amended  map  by  the  commissioner, it shall be filed in the main  office of the department in the same manner  as  the  original  map  was  filed  and  the  amended map shall thereupon in all respects and for all  purposes supersede the map previously filed.    5. If the commissioner shall determine prior to filing a  copy  of  an  acquisition  map  in  the  office  of  the  county clerk, as provided in  section four hundred two of the eminent domain procedure law, that  such  map  should  be  withdrawn,  he  or  she  shall  file  a  certificate of  withdrawal in the offices of the department and  of  the  department  of  law. Upon the filing of such certificate of withdrawal, the map to which  it  refers  shall be cancelled and all rights thereunder shall cease and  determine.    6.  The commissioner shall deliver to the attorney general a  copy  of  such  acquisition  map,  whereupon  it shall be the duty of the attorney  general to advise and certify to  the  commissioner  the  names  of  the  owners  of  the  real  property  described  in the said acquisition map,  including the owners of any right, title or interest  therein,  pursuant  to  the requirements of section four hundred three of the eminent domain  procedure law.    7.  If, at or after the vesting of  title  to  such  property  in  the  people  of  the  state  of  New  York  in the manner provided for in the  eminent domain procedure law, the commissioner shall deem  it  necessary  to  cause the removal of an owner or other  occupant from such property,  he may  cause  such  owner  or  occupant  to  be  removed  therefrom  by  proceeding  in  accordance  with  section four hundred five of such law.  The proceeding shall be brought in the name of the commissioner as agent  of the state and the attorney general shall represent the petitioner  in  the  proceedings.    No execution shall issue for costs, if any, awarded  against the state or the commissioner, but they shall  be  part  of  the  costs  of  the  acquisition  of  the  real  property and be paid in like  manner.  Proceedings may be brought separately against one  or  more  of  the  owners  or occupants of any such property, or one proceeding may be  brought against all or several of the owners or occupants of any or  all  such  property  within  the  territorial jurisdiction of the same court,justice or judge; judgment shall  be  given  for  immediate  removal  of  persons  defaulting  in appearance or in answering, or withdrawing their  answers, if any, without awaiting the trial or decision of issues raised  by contestants, if any.    8.    Upon  making any agreement provided for in section three hundred  four of the eminent domain procedure law, the commissioner shall deliver  to the comptroller such agreement and a certificate stating  the  amount  due  such owner or owners thereunder on account of such appropriation of  his or their property and the amount so fixed shall be paid out  of  the  state  treasury  after audit by the comptroller from moneys appropriated  for the acquisition of such real property, but  not  until  there  shall  have  been  filed  with  the  comptroller  a certificate of the attorney  general showing the person or persons claiming the amount so agreed upon  to be legally entitled thereto.    9.  Application for reimbursement as provided in section seven hundred  two  of  the  eminent  domain  procedure  law,  shall  be  made  to  the  commissioner  upon  forms  prescribed by him and shall be accompanied by  such information and evidence as the commissioner  may  require.    Upon  approval  of  such  application,  the  commissioner shall deliver a copy  thereof to the comptroller  together  with  a  certificate  stating  the  amount  due  thereof,  and  the amount so fixed shall be paid out of the  state treasury after audit by the comptroller from  moneys  appropriated  for the acquisition of property under this section.    10.  The commissioner with the approval of the director of the budget,  shall  establish  and  may from time to time amend rules and regulations  authorizing the  payment  of  actual  reasonable  and  necessary  moving  expenses  of occupants of property acquired pursuant to this section; of 
* * *