Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-3 > Title-3 > 3-0305
§ 3-0305. Acquirement of real property by purchase or appropriation.    1.    The  commissioner when moneys therefor have been appropriated by  the legislature  or  are  otherwise  available,  may  acquire  any  real  property  which  he deems necessary for any of the purposes or functions  of the department, by purchase or as  provided  in  the  eminent  domain  procedure  law.   Title to such real property shall be taken in the name  of and be vested in the people of the  state  of  New  York.    No  real  property  shall  be  so acquired by purchase unless the title thereto is  approved by the  attorney  general.    The  terms  "property"  or  "real  property"  as used in this section shall mean "real property" as defined  by section one hundred three of the eminent domain procedure law.    2.   Whenever real property is to  be  so  acquired  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  the  eminent domain procedure law, by appropriation, the  commissioner shall cause to be made an accurate acquisition  map  as  so  provided in said law.    3.  On  the  approval  of  such  map by the commissioner, the original  tracing of map shall, pursuant to the eminent domain procedure  law,  be  filed in the main office of the department.    4.  If the commissioner shall determine, prior to the filing of a copy  of such acquisition map in the office of the county clerk, that changes,  alterations or modifications of such map as filed in the main office  of  the  department  should  be  made,  he  or  she  shall,  subject  to the  provisions of article two  of  the  eminent  domain  procedure  law,  if  applicable, direct the preparation of an amended map. On the approval of  such  amended  map  by  the  commissioner, it shall be filed in the main  office of the department in the same manner  as  the  original  map  was  filed  and  the  amended map shall thereupon in all respects and for all  purposes supersede the map previously filed.    5. If the commissioner shall determine prior to filing a  copy  of  an  acquisition  map  in  the  office  of  the  county clerk, as provided in  section four hundred two of the eminent domain procedure law, that  such  map  should  be  withdrawn,  he  or  she  shall  file  a  certificate of  withdrawal in the offices of the department and  of  the  department  of  law. Upon the filing of such certificate of withdrawal, the map to which  it  refers  shall be cancelled and all rights thereunder shall cease and  determine.    6.  The commissioner shall deliver to the attorney general a  copy  of  such  acquisition  map,  whereupon  it shall be the duty of the attorney  general to advise and certify to  the  commissioner  the  names  of  the  owners  of  the  real  property  described  in the said acquisition map,  including the owners of any right, title or interest  therein,  pursuant  to  the requirements of section four hundred three of the eminent domain  procedure law.    7.  If, at or after the vesting of  title  to  such  property  in  the  people  of  the  state  of  New  York  in the manner provided for in the  eminent domain procedure law, the commissioner
* * *
 judgments  of  that  court  for  the  acquisition  of  lands  generally and shall be paid out of the state treasury after audit by the  comptroller  from  moneys  appropriated for the acquisition of such real  property.    14.   Expenses incurred in  the  acquisition  of  the  real  property,  including  the cost of making surveys, and preparing maps of property to  be acquired, serving notices, making appraisals and  agreements  and  of  searches  ordered  and  examinations  and  readings of title made by the  attorney general, and expenses incurred by the commissioner or  attorney  general  in  proceedings  for  removal of owners and occupants, shall be  deemed to be part of the cost of the acquisition of such real property.    15.  If the commissioner shall determine subsequent to the acquisition  of a temporary easement in any real property that the purposes for which  such easement right was acquired have been  accomplished  and  that  the  exercise of such easement is no longer necessary, the commissioner shall  make  a  certificate  that  the  exercise  of such easement is no longer  necessary and that such easement right is therefore terminated, released  and extinguished.  The commissioner shall cause such certificate  to  be  filed  in  the  main  office  of the department and upon such filing all  rights acquired by the state in  such  real  property  shall  cease  and  determine.    The  commissioner  shall  cause  a  certified copy of such  certificate as so filed in the main  office  of  the  department  to  be  mailed  to  the  owner  of  the  property  affected, as certified by the  attorney general, if the place of residence of such owner  is  known  or  can  be  ascertained  by a reasonable effort and such commissioner shall  cause a further certified copy of such certificate to be  filed  in  the  office  of  the  recording  officer of each county in which the property  affected or any part thereof  is  situated.    On  the  filing  of  such  certified copy of such certificate with such recording officer, it shall  be  his  duty  to  record  the  same in his office in the books used for  recording deeds and to index the same against the name of the people  of  the state of New York as grantor.    16.    The commissioner may, by official order filed in the department  and subject to such limitations  as  he  may  prescribe,  authorize  the  exercise  of  any  of his powers or the performance of any of his duties  under this section by such deputy commissioners as he may designate; and  any act performed pursuant to such authorization shall be as  valid  and  effectual as if performed by the commissioner pursuant to this section.