Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-49 > Title-1 > 49-0103
§ 49-0103. General functions, powers and duties of the department.    The department shall have the power and it shall be its duty to:    1.  Develop,  after consultation with local governments and interested  persons, groups and institutions, policies and programs to preserve  and  enhance  the  natural  and  man-made beauty of the state, and encourage,  facilitate and assist in the  coordination  of  the  activities  of  the  various state agencies in furtherance of such policies and programs.    2.  Advise,  encourage and assist local governments in the development  and coordination of policies, programs and activities, and in  the  full  utilization  of  powers  vested in local governments by the Constitution  and laws of the state, to preserve and enhance the natural and  man-made  beauty of the state.    3. Conduct and coordinate studies, surveys and inventories of the vast  natural  and  man-made resources contributing to the beauty of the state  by virtue of their scenic, aesthetic, or cultural values.    4. Designate scenic sites,  areas,  and  highways  in  the  state  and  develop  programs  for their preservation and enhancement, including but  not  limited  to  programs  to  discourage  littering,  defacement,  and  blighting of such scenic sites, areas and highways.    5.   Promote  the  application  of  aesthetic  considerations  in  the  location, design, construction and maintenance of state lands,  projects  and buildings.    6.  Serve  as  a  clearing  house  for  information  relating  to  the  preservation and enhancement of natural and man-made beauty.