Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-51 > Title-9 > 51-0903
§ 51-0903. Definitions.    As used in this title, the following terms shall mean and include:    1. "Solid Waste." All materials or substances discarded or rejected as  being  spent,  useless, worthless or in excess to the owners at the time  of such discard or rejection, including  but  not  limited  to  garbage,  refuse,  industrial  and  commercial  waste,  sludges  from air or water  pollution control  facilities  or  water  supply  treatment  facilities,  rubbish,   ashes,  contained  gaseous  materials,  incinerator  residue,  demolition and construction debris and offal but  not  including  sewage  and other highly diluted water carried materials or substances and those  in gaseous form.    2.  "Solid  Waste  Recovery and Management Project." Resource recovery  equipment,  source  separation  equipment,  disposal  equipment  or  any  combination  thereof  required  by a solid waste recovery and management  system.    3. "Solid Waste Recovery and Management System." A  municipal  program  to provide environmentally sound recovery or disposal of collected solid  waste through facilities planned, designed, assembled and constructed to  assure  environmental  protection  and  to  maximize  the  potential for  resource recovery.    4. "Resource Recovery Equipment." Structures, machinery,  or  devices,  singly   or  in  combination,  designed,  constructed  and  required  to  separate, process, modify, convert, treat, or  prepare  collected  solid  waste so that component materials or substances or recoverable resources  may be used as a raw material or for their productive purposes.    5.  "Disposal  Equipment."  Structures,  machinery  or  devices  at  a  disposal site necessary  to  efficient  and  environmentally-sound  land  disposal  of  solid  wastes,  including  but not limited to machinery or  devices designed to move earth during burial of wastes  or  to  increase  the density of wastes buried or to be buried. "Disposal Equipment" shall  also mean facilities, except vehicles, in which collected solid waste is  temporarily  stored  and  concentrated  prior to transport to a disposal  site.    6. "Municipality." A  city,  county,  town,  village,  public  benefit  corporation  having  power  granted otherwise than under this article to  construct, operate and maintain solid waste management projects,  or  an  improvement  district  within  a  city,  county, town or village, or any  combination thereof.    7. "Cost." The cost of resource recovery equipment, source  separation  equipment  or  disposal equipment including interest prior to and during  construction,  engineering  and   architectural   surveys,   plans   and  specifications,  and  consultants  and  legal  services and other direct  expenses incident to a solid waste management project, exclusive of land  acquisition, and expenses incident thereto, less any federal  assistance  received or to be received.    8. "Source separation equipment" shall mean:    (a)  Add-ons  or  trailers  designed  to modify collection vehicles to  allow sorting and separation of collected wastes held for the purpose of  recycling  or  collection  vehicles  whose  function  and   design   are  exclusively for such purpose;    (b)  Containers  for  the  source  separation and temporary storage of  recyclable wastes by residents or business prior to collection;    (c) Bins, sheds or other  facilities  for  the  temporary  storage  of  materials prior to transport for the purposes of recycling.