Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-6 > 6-0105
§ 6-0105. State smart growth public infrastructure policy.    It is the purpose of this article to augment the state's environmental  policy  by  declaring  a fiscally prudent state policy of maximizing the  social, economic and environmental benefits from  public  infrastructure  development  through  minimizing unnecessary costs of sprawl development  including environmental degradation, disinvestment in urban and suburban  communities and loss of open space induced by sprawl facilitated by  the  funding  or  development  of  new  or expanded transportation, sewer and  waste water treatment, water,  education,  housing  and  other  publicly  supported   infrastructure   inconsistent   with   smart  growth  public  infrastructure criteria.