Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-6 > 6-0107
§ 6-0107. State smart growth public infrastructure criteria.    1.  In  addition  to  meeting  other  criteria and requirements of law  governing  approval,  development,  financing  and  state  aid  for  the  construction   of   new   or   expanded  public  infrastructure  or  the  reconstruction thereof, no state infrastructure  agency  shall  approve,  undertake, support or finance a public infrastructure project, including  providing  grants,  awards, loans or assistance programs, unless, to the  extent  practicable,  it  is  consistent  with  the  relevant   criteria  specified in subdivision two of this section.    2.  The  following  are  the  state smart growth public infrastructure  criteria:    a. to advance projects for the  use,  maintenance  or  improvement  of  existing infrastructure;    b. to advance projects located in municipal centers;    c.  To  advance  projects  in  developed areas or areas designated for  concentrated infill development in a municipally approved  comprehensive  land  use  plan,  local waterfront revitalization plan and/or brownfield  opportunity area plan;    d. to protect, preserve and enhance the state's  resources,  including  agricultural  land,  forests,  surface  and  groundwater,  air  quality,  recreation and open space, scenic areas, and  significant  historic  and  archeological resources;    e.  to  foster  mixed  land  uses  and  compact  development, downtown  revitalization, brownfield redevelopment, the enhancement of  beauty  in  public  spaces,  the diversity and affordability of housing in proximity  to places of employment, recreation and commercial development  and  the  integration of all income and age groups;    f.  to  provide  mobility  through  transportation  choices  including  improved public transportation and reduced automobile dependency;    g. to coordinate between state and local government and intermunicipal  and regional planning;    h. to participate in community based planning and collaboration;    i. to ensure predictability in building and land use codes; and    j. to promote sustainability by strengthening  existing  and  creating  new  communities  which  reduce  greenhouse  gas  emissions  and  do not  compromise the  needs  of  future  generations,  by  among  other  means  encouraging   broad   based   public   involvement   in  developing  and  implementing a community plan and ensuring the governance  structure  is  adequate to sustain its implementation.    3.  Before making any commitment, including entering into an agreement  or  incurring  any  indebtedness   for   the   purpose   of   acquiring,  constructing, or financing any project covered by the provisions of this  article,  the  chief  executive officer of a state infrastructure agency  shall attest in  a  written  smart  growth  impact  statement  that  the  project,  to  the  extent  practicable,  meets the relevant criteria set  forth in subdivision two of this section,  unless  in  any  respect  the  project  does  not  meet such criteria or compliance is considered to be  impracticable, which shall be detailed in a statement of justification.    4. Nothing in this section shall contravene any federal law  governing  the  expenditure  of  disbursement  of  federal  infrastructure  funding  administered by the state.