Statutes > New-york > Ept > Article-10 > Part-10 > 10-10-1
§ 10-10.1 Power  to distribute principal or allocate income; restriction              on exercise    A power held by a person as trustee of an  express  trust  to  make  a  discretionary  distribution of either principal or income to such person  as a beneficiary, or to make discretionary allocations in such  person's  favor of receipts or expenses as between principal and income, cannot be  exercised  by  such  person unless (1) such person is the grantor of the  trust and the trust is revocable by such  person  during  such  person's  lifetime,  or  (2)  the  power  is  a power to provide for such person's  health, education, maintenance or support within the meaning of sections  2041 and 2514 of the Internal Revenue Code, or (3) the trust instrument,  by express reference to this section, provides otherwise. If  the  power  is conferred on two or more trustees, it may be exercised by the trustee  or  trustees  who  are  not  so  disqualified.  If  there  is no trustee  qualified to exercise the power, its exercise devolves  on  the  supreme  court  or  the surrogate's court, except that if the power is created by  will, its exercise devolves on the surrogate's court having jurisdiction  of the estate of the donor of the power.