Statutes > New-york > Ept > Article-10 > Part-10 > 10-10-7
§ 10-10.7 Exercise  of powers by multiple fiduciaries; joint and several              powers    Unless contrary to the express provisions of an  instrument  affecting  the  disposition  of  property,  a  joint  power  other  than a power of  appointment, conferred upon three or more fiduciaries, as that  term  is  defined  in  11-1.1,  by the terms of such instrument, or by statute, or  arising by operation of law, may be exercised  by  a  majority  of  such  fiduciaries,  or  by  a  majority  of  survivor  fiduciaries,  or by the  survivor fiduciary.  Such a power conferred upon  or  surviving  to  two  such fiduciaries may be exercised jointly by both such fiduciaries or by  the  survivor  fiduciary,  unless  contrary  to the express terms of the  instrument creating the power. A fiduciary  who  fails  to  act  through  absence  or  disability, or a dissenting fiduciary who joins in carrying  out the decision of a majority of the  fiduciaries  if  his  dissent  is  expressed promptly in writing to his co-fiduciaries, shall not be liable  for  the  consequences of any majority decision, provided that liability  for failure to join in administering the estate or trust or to prevent a  breach of the trust may not thus be avoided.  A power vested in  one  or  more  persons  under a trust of real property created in connection with  the salvaging of mortgage participation certificates may be executed  by  one  or  more  of  such persons as provided in such trust.  This section  shall not  affect  the  right  of  any  one  of  two  or  more  personal  representatives of a decedent to exercise a several power.