Statutes > New-york > Ept > Article-11 > Part-2 > 11-2-3
§ 11-2.3 Prudent investor act    (a) Prudent investor rule.    A trustee has a duty to invest and manage property held in a fiduciary  capacity  in  accordance  with  the prudent investor standard defined by  this section, except as otherwise provided  by  the  express  terms  and  provisions of a governing instrument within the limitations set forth by  section  11-1.7  of  this  chapter.  This  section  shall  apply  to any  investment made or held on or  after  January  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-five by a trustee.    (b) Prudent investor standard.    (1)  The  prudent  investor  rule  requires a standard of conduct, not  outcome or performance. Compliance with the  prudent  investor  rule  is  determined in light of facts and circumstances prevailing at the time of  the  decision  or  action  of  a  trustee.  A trustee is not liable to a  beneficiary  to  the  extent  that  the  trustee  acted  in  substantial  compliance  with the prudent investor standard or in reasonable reliance  on the express terms and provisions of the governing instrument.    (2) A trustee shall exercise reasonable care,  skill  and  caution  to  make  and  implement  investment  and  management decisions as a prudent  investor would  for  the  entire  portfolio,  taking  into  account  the  purposes and terms and provisions of the governing instrument.    (3) The prudent investor standard requires a trustee:    (A)  to pursue an overall investment strategy to enable the trustee to  make appropriate present and future distributions to or for the  benefit  of  the beneficiaries under the governing instrument, in accordance with  risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the entire portfolio;    (B) to consider, to the extent relevant to the decision or action, the  size of  the  portfolio,  the  nature  and  estimated  duration  of  the  fiduciary  relationship,  the liquidity and distribution requirements of  the governing instrument,  general  economic  conditions,  the  possible  effect  of  inflation  or  deflation,  the  expected tax consequences of  investment decisions or strategies and of distributions  of  income  and  principal,  the  role  that  each  investment  or course of action plays  within the overall portfolio, the expected total return of the portfolio  (including both income and appreciation of capital), and  the  needs  of  beneficiaries  (to  the  extent  reasonably  known  to  the trustee) for  present and future distributions authorized or required by the governing  instrument;    (C) to diversify assets unless the trustee reasonably determines  that  it  is  in  the  interests of the beneficiaries not to diversify, taking  into account the purposes and terms  and  provisions  of  the  governing  instrument; and    (D)  within  a  reasonable  time  after  the creation of the fiduciary  relationship, to determine whether  to  retain  or  dispose  of  initial  assets.    (4) The prudent investor standard authorizes a trustee:    (A)   to  invest  in  any  type  of  investment  consistent  with  the  requirements of  this  paragraph,  since  no  particular  investment  is 
* * *
the trustee the power of adjustment conferred by clause  (b)(5)(A).    (6) Special investment skills.    For  a  bank,  trust  company  or paid professional investment advisor  (whether or not registered under any federal  securities  or  investment  law)  which serves as a trustee, and any other trustee representing that  such trustee has  special  investment  skills,  the  exercise  of  skill  contemplated  by the prudent investor standard shall require the trustee  to exercise such diligence in investing and  managing  assets  as  would  customarily   be  exercised  by  prudent  investors  of  discretion  and  intelligence having special investment skills.    (c) Delegation of investment or management functions.    (1) Delegation of an investment  or  management  function  requires  a  trustee to exercise care, skill and caution in:    (A)  selecting  a delegee suitable to exercise the delegated function,  taking into account the nature and value of the assets subject  to  such  delegation and the expertise of the delegee;    (B) establishing the scope and terms of the delegation consistent with  the purposes of the governing instrument;    (C)  periodically  reviewing  the  delegee's exercise of the delegated  function and compliance with the scope and terms of the delegation; and    (D) controlling the overall cost by reason of the delegation.    (2) The delegee has a duty to the trustee and to the trust  to  comply  with the scope and terms of the delegation and to exercise the delegated  function   with   reasonable  care,  skill  and  caution.  An  attempted  exoneration of the delegee from liability for failure to meet such  duty  is contrary to public policy and void.(3)  By  accepting  the  delegation  of  a trustee's function from the  trustee of a trust that is subject to the law of New York,  the  delegee  submits  to  the  jurisdiction  of  the  courts  of  New  York even if a  delegation agreement provides otherwise, and the delegee may be  made  a  party  to  any  proceeding  in  such  courts  that  places  in issue the  decisions or actions of the delegee.    (d) Investment in securities of related investment companies.    A trustee  holding  funds  for  investment  may  invest  the  same  in  securities of any management type investment company or trust registered  pursuant  to  the  federal  investment  company  act of nineteen hundred  forty, as amended, notwithstanding that the trustee or an  affiliate  of  the  trustee  acts  as  investment  advisor,  custodian, transfer agent,  registrar, sponsor, distributor, manager or provides other  services  to  the  investment  company  or  trust.  Unless the will, lifetime trust or  order appointing the trustee provides otherwise, the trustee shall elect  annually  either  (i)  to 
* * *