Statutes > New-york > Ept > Article-5 > Part-1 > 5-1-4
§  5-1.4  Revocatory  effect  of  divorce,  annulment  or declaration of  nullity,  or  dissolution  of  marriage  on  disposition,   appointment,  provision, or nomination regarding a former spouse    (a) Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument,  a  divorce  (including  a judicial separation as defined in subparagraph  (f)(2)) or annulment of a marriage revokes any revocable (1) disposition  or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to, or for  the  benefit  of,  the  former  spouse,  including,  but  not  limited  to, a  disposition  or  appointment  by  will,  by  security  registration   in  beneficiary  form  (TOD), by beneficiary designation in a life insurance  policy or (to the extent permitted by law) in a  pension  or  retirement  benefits  plan, or by revocable trust, including a bank account in trust  form, (2) provision conferring  a  power  of  appointment  or  power  of  disposition  on  the  former  spouse,  and  (3) nomination of the former  spouse to serve in any fiduciary or representative  capacity,  including  as  a personal representative, executor, trustee, conservator, guardian,  agent, or attorney-in-fact.    (b)(1) Provisions of a governing instrument are given effect as if the  former spouse had predeceased the divorced individual as of the time  of  the revocation.    (2)  A  disposition,  appointment,  provision,  or  nomination revoked  solely by this section shall be revived  by  the  divorced  individual's  remarriage to the former spouse.    (c) Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument,  a  divorce  (including  a judicial separation as defined in subparagraph  (f)(2)) or annulment of a marriage severs the interests of the  divorced  individual and the former spouse in property held by them at the time of  the   divorce   or   annulment  as  joint  tenants  with  the  right  of  survivorship, transforming their interests into interests as tenants  in  common.    (d)(1)  A  payor  or other third party is not liable for having made a  payment or transferred an item of property or any  other  benefit  to  a  beneficiary  (including  a  former  spouse)  designated  in  a governing  instrument affected by a  divorce,  annulment,  or  remarriage,  or  for  having  taken any other action in good faith reliance on the validity of  the governing instrument, before the payor or other third party received  written notice of the divorce, annulment, or remarriage.    (2) Written notice  of  a  divorce,  annulment,  or  remarriage  under  subparagraph  (1)  must  be mailed to the payor's or other third party's  main office or home by registered  or  certified  mail,  return  receipt  requested,  or  served  upon  the payor or other third party in the same  manner as a summons in  a  civil  action  and  may  be  filed  with  the  secretary  of  state  if  real  property  or  a cooperative apartment is  affected. Upon receipt of written notice of the divorce,  annulment,  or  remarriage,  a  payor  or  other  third party may pay any amount owed or  transfer or deposit any item of property held by it or 
* * *