Statutes > New-york > Ept > Article-5 > Part-3 > 5-3-1
§ 5-3.1 Exemption for benefit of family    * (a)  If  a person dies, leaving a surviving spouse or children under  the age of twenty-one years, the following items  of  property  are  not  assets of the estate but vest in, and shall be set off to such surviving  spouse,  unless  disqualified,  under  5-1.2, from taking an elective or  distribu
* * *
 or  other  personal  property  to  defray  any  deficiency in such expenses.    * NB Effective until January 1, 2011    * (a)  If  a person dies, leaving a surviving spouse or children under  the age of twenty-one years, the following items  of  property  are  not  assets of the estate but vest in, and shall be set off to such surviving  spouse,  unless  disqualified,  under  5-1.2, from taking an elective or  distributive share of  the  decedent's  estate.  In  case  there  is  no  surviving  spouse  or  such  spouse, if surviving, is disqualified, such  items of property vest in, and  shall  be  set  off  to  the  decedent's  children under the age of twenty-one years:    (1)  All  housekeeping  utensils, musical instruments, sewing machine,  jewelry unless disposed of  in  the  will,  clothing  of  the  decedent,  household furniture and appliances, electronic and photographic devices,  and  fuel  for  personal  use,  not  exceeding in aggregate value twenty  thousand  dollars.  This  subparagraph  shall  not  include  items  used  exclusively for business purposes.    (2) The family bible or other religious books, family pictures, books,  computer  tapes,  discs  and  software,  DVDs,  CDs, audio tapes, record  albums, and other electronic storage devices, including but not  limitedto  videotapes, used by such family, not exceeding in value two thousand  five hundred dollars.    (3)  Domestic  and  farm  animals  with their necessary food for sixty  days, farm machinery, one tractor and one lawn tractor, not exceeding in  aggregate value twenty thousand dollars.    (4) The surviving spouse or  decedent's  children  may  acquire  items  referred  to  in  subparagraphs  (1),  (2) and (3) of this paragraph, in  excess of the values set forth in such subparagraphs by payment  to  the  estate  of  the  amount by which the value of the items acquired exceeds  the amounts set forth in such subparagraphs. If any item so acquired  by  the  spouse  or  children  of  the  decedent  was  a  specific legacy in  decedent's will, the payment to the estate for such item shall  vest  in  the specific legatee.    (5)  One  motor  vehicle  not  exceeding in value twenty-five thousand  dollars. In the alternative, if the decedent shall have been  the  owner  of  one or more motor vehicles each of which exceed twenty-five thousand  dollars in value,  the  surviving  spouse  or  decedent's  children  may  acquire  one  such motor vehicle from the estate, regardless of the fact  that the decedent may also have been the owner of another motor  vehicle  of  lesser  value  than  twenty-five thousand dollars, by payment to the  estate of the amount by which the value of  the  motor  vehicle  exceeds  twenty-five  thousand  dollars; in lieu of receiving such motor vehicle,  the surviving spouse or children may elect to receive in cash an  amount  equal  to  the  value  of  the  motor vehicle, not to exceed twenty-five  thousand dollars. If any motor vehicle so  acquired  by  the  spouse  or  children  of  the decedent was a specific legacy in decedent's will, the  payment to the estate of the amount by which  the  value  of  the  motor  vehicle  exceeds twenty-five thousand dollars shall vest in the specific  legatee.    (6) Money including but not limited to  cash,  checking,  savings  and  money  market  accounts, certificates of deposit or equivalents thereof,  not exceeding in value twenty-five  thousand  dollars,  reduced  by  the  excess  value,  if  any,  of acquired items referred to in subparagraphs  (1), (2), (3) and (5) of  this  paragraph.  However,  where  assets  are  insufficient to pay the reasonable funeral expenses of the decedent, the  personal  representative  must  first  apply  such  money  to defray any  deficiency in such expenses.    (7) Any set off to a child under  the  age  of  twenty-one  years  not  exceeding  ten  thousand  dollars  shall be covered by the provisions of  section twenty-two hundred twenty of the surrogate's court procedure act  as if the child were a beneficiary of the  estate.  Any  excess  amounts  shall be governed by the guardianship statute, if applicable.    (8)  The court shall have the authority to issue such documentation as  necessary to effectuate the transfer of any items under this section.    * NB Effective January 1, 2011    (b) No allowance shall be made in money or other property if the items  of property described in subparagraph (1), (2), (3) or (4)  are  not  in  existence when the decedent dies.    (c)  The  items  of  property,  set  off as provided in paragraph (a),  shall, at least to the extent thereof, be deemed reasonably required for  the support of the  surviving  spouse  or  children  under  the  age  of  twenty-one years of the decedent during the settlement of the estate.    (d)  As used in this section, the term "value" shall refer to the fair  market value of each item, reduced by all outstanding security interests  or other encumbrances affecting the decedent's ownership of said item.