Statutes > New-york > Ept > Article-8 > Part-1 > 8-1-1
§ 8-1.1 Disposition of property for charitable purposes    (a)  No disposition of property for religious, charitable, educational  or benevolent purposes, otherwise valid under the laws of this state, is  invalid by reason of the indefiniteness or uncertainty  of  the  persons  designated  as  beneficiaries.  If  a  trustee is named in the dis
* * *
purpose,  or otherwise acquired by such trust, shall in  all  respects,  including  its  reasonableness,  amount and duration, be within the jurisdiction of  the supreme court or the surrogate's court,  as  the  case  may  be.  In  exercising such jurisdiction, (1) any accumulation of income which might  otherwise  be applied for the purposes of the trust may be prohibited or  limited, despite a valid direction therefor in the trust  instrument  or  authority  therefor  under  8-1.7  and  (2)  such an accumulation may be  authorized by order of the court despite  the  absence  of  a  direction  therefor  in  the trust instrument. This paragraph shall not restrict in  any manner the ability to release or  modify  restrictions  relating  to  institutional  funds under section 555 of the not-for-profit corporation  law.    (f) The attorney general shall represent  the  beneficiaries  of  such  dispositions   for  religious,  charitable,  educational  or  benevolent  purposes and it shall  be  his  duty  to  enforce  the  rights  of  such  beneficiaries by appropriate proceedings in the courts.    (g)  The  supreme  court or the surrogate's court, as the case may be,  may authorize the trustee or any person holding title thereto  to  sell,  mortgage  or  lease  any  real  property  which  is  the  subject  of  a  disposition for  a  religious,  charitable,  educational  or  benevolent  purpose,  whenever it appears to the satisfaction of the court that such  real property, or any part thereof, has become or is  likely  to  become  unproductive,  has depreciated or is likely to depreciate in value, that  it is advisable to raise  money  to  improve  or  erect  buildings  upon  property  so held or that it is expedient for any other reason that such  real property be sold, mortgaged or leased.  This  paragraph  shall  not  restrict  in any manner the powers or rights any trustee may have by law  or by the  terms  of  any  disposition  of  such  real  property.    The  provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any corporation which is  subject  to  sections  509 through 511 of the not-for-profit corporation  law.    (h) The supreme court or the surrogate's court shall not make an order  or decree under paragraph (g) unless it appears that eight days  written  notice,  stating the time and place of the application for such order or  decree, has been served upon the attorney general, who  shall  represent  the  state,  the  beneficiaries  of  any trust and the persons who might  benefit  from  the  religious,  charitable,  educational  or  benevolent  purpose  for  which  the  real  property,  which  is  the subject of the  application, is held. A like eight days notice of such application shall  be given to any adult within the state who has a  vested  or  contingentfuture  estate  in  such 
* * *