Statutes > New-york > Ept > Article-8 > Part-1 > 8-1-1
§ 8-1.1 Disposition of property for charitable purposes    (a)  No disposition of property for religious, charitable, educational  or benevolent purposes, otherwise valid under the laws of this state, is  invalid by reason of the indefiniteness or uncertainty  of  the  persons  designated  as  beneficiaries.  If  a  trustee is named in the disposing  instrument, legal title to the property transferred for such  a  purpose  vests  in such trustee; if no person is named as trustee, title vests in  the court having jurisdiction over the trust.    (b) No disposition of property made in a will, executed  and  attested  as  prescribed  by  law,  is  invalid  by reason of the incorporation by  reference in the will of any existing written resolution, declaration or  deed of trust, identified in such  will  and  made  or  adopted  by  any  corporation  authorized  by  law to execute or accept trusts, to assist,  encourage and promote  the  well-being  and  well-doing  of  mankind  in  general or the inhabitants of any community in particular; provided that  a  copy  of  such  resolution,  declaration or deed of trust, certified,  under its corporate seal, by the secretary or assistant secretary or the  cashier or assistant cashier of such corporation, is filed for record in  the office of the secretary of state and in the office of the  clerk  or  register of the county of the corporation's principal place of business,  in  which  the  conveyances  of  real property are required by law to be  filed for record, the secretary of state and the officer  in  charge  of  such  record  office being hereby authorized and directed to receive and  record such resolution, declaration or deed of trust upon payment of the  fees provided by law. Any such testamentary disposition to a corporation  for the religious, charitable, educational or  benevolent  purposes  set  forth  in  such  resolution,  declaration  or deed of trust is effective  although the terms, conditions and  purposes  of  such  disposition  are  established only through such reference in the will.    (c)  (1) The supreme court and, where the disposition is made by will,  the surrogate's court in which such will is probated  have  jurisdiction  over  dispositions referred to and authorized by paragraphs (a) and (b),  and whenever it appears to such court that circumstances have so changed  since the execution of an instrument making a disposition for religious,  charitable,  educational   or   benevolent   purposes   as   to   render  impracticable  or impossible a literal compliance with the terms of such  disposition, the court may, on application of  the  trustee  or  of  the  person  having custody of the property subject to the disposition and on  such notice as the court may direct, make an order or  decree  directing  that  such  disposition be administered and applied in such manner as in  the judgment of the court will most effectively accomplish  its  general  purposes,  free  from  any specific restriction, limitation or direction  contained therein; provided, however, that any such order or  decree  is  effective  only with the consent of the creator of the disposition if he  is living.    (2) (i) The attorney general  or  any  trustee  or  beneficiary  of  a  testamentary or lifetime trust wholly benefitting one or more charitable  beneficiaries  may petition a court of competent jurisdiction, on notice  to the attorney general and all parties interested in the trust, seeking  a termination of such trust when the trust is comprised of  assets,  the  market  value  of  which is one hundred thousand dollars or less and the  expense  of  administering  the  trust  is  uneconomic  when  considered  relative  to  income.  When  the  court finds upon such application that  continuation of the trust is economically impracticable or is not in the  best interests of the beneficiaries, the court shall make  an  order  or  decree terminating the trust and directing the distribution of the trust  assets to accomplish its charitable purposes, provided, however, that if  the  trust is one for the benefit of a particular charitable beneficiaryor beneficiaries named therein, the court shall direct the  distribution  of   the   trust   assets   to  such  named  charitable  beneficiary  or  beneficiaries, and provided further  that  no  such  proceeding  may  be  instituted  without  the consent of the creator of the disposition if he  is living.    (ii) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "charitable beneficiary"  shall mean the beneficiary of a disposition for a religious, charitable,  educational or benevolent purpose.    (d) The power of the  supreme  court  or  the  surrogate's  court,  as  provided in paragraph (c), to prevent the failure of, and to give effect  to  dispositions  for  religious,  charitable, educational or benevolent  purposes is not defeated by the circumstance that the beneficiary of any  such disposition does not exist or, if in existence, lacks  capacity  to  take 
* * *