Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-6 > 94
§ 94. Commission  on  public  integrity; functions, powers and duties;  review  of   financial   disclosure   statements;   advisory   opinions;  investigation  and  enforcement.  1.  There  is  established  within the  department of state a commission on public integrity which shall consist  of thirteen members and shall have and exercise the  powers  an
* * *
of the state administrative procedure  act,  shall  provide  for due process procedural mechanisms substantially similar to those set  forth  in  article  three  of the state administrative procedure act but  such mechanisms need not be identical in terms or scope. Assessment of a  civil penalty or commission denial of such  a  request  shall  be  final  unless  modified, suspended or vacated within thirty days of imposition,  with respect to the assessment of such penalty, or unless such denial of  request is reversed within such time period,  and  upon  becoming  final  shall  be  subject  to  review at the instance of the affected reporting  individuals in a proceeding commenced against the  commission,  pursuant  to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.    13-a.  If  the  commission  has a reasonable basis to believe that any  person subject to the jurisdiction of the legislative ethics  commission  may   have   violated   any   provisions  of  section  seventy-three  or  seventy-four of the public officers law, it shall refer  such  violation  to  the  legislative  ethics commission unless the commission determines  that such a referral would compromise the prosecution or confidentiality  of its investigations and, if so, shall make such a referral as soon  as  practicable.  The  referral  by the commission to the legislative ethics  commission shall include any information relating  thereto  coming  into  the  custody or under the control of the commission at any time prior or  subsequent to the time of the referral.    14. A copy of any notice of delinquency or notice of reasonable  cause  sent pursuant to subdivisions eleven and twelve of this section shall be  included  in  the  reporting  person's  file and be available for public  inspection and copying.    15. Upon written request  from  any  person  who  is  subject  to  the  jurisdiction   of  the  commission  and  the  requirements  of  sections  seventy-three, seventy-three-a or seventy-four of  the  public  officers  law,  the  commission shall render advisory opinions on the requirements  of said provisions. An opinion rendered by  the  commission,  until  and  unless  amended  or  revoked,  shall be binding on the commission in any  subsequent proceeding concerning the person who  requested  the  opinion  and  who  acted  in  good  faith,  unless material facts were omitted or  misstated by the person in the request for an opinion. Such opinion  may  also be relied upon by such person, and may be introduced and shall be a  defense,  in  any  criminal  or  civil  action.  Such  requests shall be  confidential but the commission may publish such opinions provided  that  the  name  of  the requesting person and other identifying details shall  not be included in the publication.16. In addition to any other powers and duties specified by  law,  the  commission shall have the power and duty to:    (a) Promulgate rules concerning restrictions on outside activities and  limitations  on the receipt of gifts and honoraria by persons subject to  its jurisdiction, provided, however, a violation of such rules in and of  itself shall not be punishable pursuant to subdivision thirteen of  this  section  unless  the  conduct constituting the violation would otherwise  constitute a violation of this section; and    (b) Conduct training  programs  in  cooperation  with  the  governor's  office of employee relations to provide education to individuals subject  to its jurisdiction; and    (c) Administer and enforce all the provisions of this section; and    (d) Conduct any investigation necessary to carry out the provisions of  this  section.  Pursuant  to  this  power  and  duty, the commission may  administer oaths  or  affirmations,  subpoena  witnesses,  compel  their  attendance  and  require the production of any books or records which it  may deem relevant or material;    16-a. Within one hundred twenty days of the  effective  date  of  this  subdivision,  the  commission  shall  create  and  thereafter maintain a  publicly accessible website which shall  set  forth  the  procedure  for  filing  a  complaint  with  the  commission, and which shall contain the  documents identified in subdivision seventeen  of  this  section,  other  than   financial   disclosure  statements,  and  any  other  records  or  information which the commission determines to be appropriate.    17. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of article six  of  the  public  officers  law,  the  only  records  of  the  commission  which  shall be  available for public inspection and copying are:    (1) the information set forth in  an  annual  statement  of  financial  disclosure  filed  pursuant  to  section  seventy-three-a  of the public  officers law except the categories  of  value  or  amount,  which  shall  remain  confidential, and any other item of information deleted pursuant  to paragraph (h) of subdivision nine of this section;    (2) notices of delinquency  sent  under  subdivision  eleven  of  this  section;    (3)   notices   of  reasonable  cause  sent  under  paragraph  (b)  of  subdivision twelve of this section;    (4) notices of civil assessments  imposed  under  this  section  which  shall include a description of the nature of the alleged wrongdoing, the  procedural  history  of  the  complaint, the findings and determinations  made by the commission, and any sanction imposed;    (5) the terms of any  settlement  or  compromise  of  a  complaint  or  referral which includes a fine, penalty or other remedy; and    (6) 
* * *