Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-6 > 94
§ 94. Commission  on  public  integrity; functions, powers and duties;  review  of   financial   disclosure   statements;   advisory   opinions;  investigation  and  enforcement.  1.  There  is  established  within the  department of state a commission on public integrity which shall consist  of thirteen members and shall have and exercise the  powers  an
* * *
rules in and of  itself shall not be punishable pursuant to subdivision thirteen of  this  section  unless  the  conduct constituting the violation would otherwise  constitute a violation of this section; and    (b) Conduct training  programs  in  cooperation  with  the  governor's  office of employee relations to provide education to individuals subject  to its jurisdiction; and    (c) Administer and enforce all the provisions of this section; and    (d) Conduct any investigation necessary to carry out the provisions of  this  section.  Pursuant  to  this  power  and  duty, the commission may  administer oaths  or  affirmations,  subpoena  witnesses,  compel  their  attendance  and  require the production of any books or records which it  may deem relevant or material;    16-a. Within one hundred twenty days of the  effective  date  of  this  subdivision,  the  commission  shall  create  and  thereafter maintain a  publicly accessible website which shall  set  forth  the  procedure  for  filing  a  complaint  with  the  commission, and which shall contain the  documents identified in subdivision seventeen  of  this  section,  other  than   financial   disclosure  statements,  and  any  other  records  or  information which the commission determines to be appropriate.    17. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of article six  of  the  public  officers  law,  the  only  records  of  the  commission  which  shall be  available for public inspection and copying are:    (1) the information set forth in  an  annual  statement  of  financial  disclosure  filed  pursuant  to  section  seventy-three-a  of the public  officers law except the categories  of  value  or  amount,  which  shall  remain  confidential, and any other item of information deleted pursuant  to paragraph (h) of subdivision nine of this section;    (2) notices of delinquency  sent  under  subdivision  eleven  of  this  section;    (3)   notices   of  reasonable  cause  sent  under  paragraph  (b)  of  subdivision twelve of this section;    (4) notices of civil assessments  imposed  under  this  section  which  shall include a description of the nature of the alleged wrongdoing, the  procedural  history  of  the  complaint, the findings and determinations  made by the commission, and any sanction imposed;    (5) the terms of any  settlement  or  compromise  of  a  complaint  or  referral which includes a fine, penalty or other remedy; and    (6)  those  required  to  be  held  or  maintained  publicly available  pursuant to article one-A of the legislative law.    (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of  article  seven  of  the  public  officers  law,  no  meeting or proceeding, including any such proceeding  contemplated under paragraph (h) or (i)  of  subdivision  nine  of  this  section,  of  the  commission  shall  be  open  to the public, except if  expressly provided otherwise by the commission  or  as  is  required  by  article one-A of the legislative law.    (c)   Pending  any  application  for  deletion  or  exemption  to  the  commission, all information which is  the  subject  or  a  part  of  the  application  shall remain confidential. Upon an adverse determination by  the commission, the reporting individual  may  request,  and  upon  such  request  the commission shall provide, that any information which is the  subject or part of the application remain confidential for a  period  of  thirty  days  following  notice of such determination. In the event that  the reporting individual resigns his office and holds  no  other  officesubject to the jurisdiction of the commission, the information shall not 
* * *