Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-23-a > 359-e
§ 359-e. Definitions. Registration requirements.    1.  The following terms, whenever used or referred to in this article,  shall have the following meaning  unless  a  different  meaning  clearly  appears from the context:    (a) A "dealer" shall mean and include any person, firm, association or  corporation  engaged  in  the  business of buying an
* * *
or  corporation,  other  than a dealer, engaged in the business of effecting  transactions in securities for the account of others within or from this  state, but does not include a bank unless  such  bank  is  considered  a  broker under the federal securities exchange act of 1934.    (c)  A  "salesman"  shall  mean and include every person employed by a  broker or dealer as said terms are defined  in  this  section,  for  the  purpose of representing such broker or dealer in the sale or purchase of  securities to or from the public within or from this state.    (d) A "principal" shall mean and include every person or firm directly  or indirectly controlling any broker or dealer.    (e)  A  "bank"  shall mean and include a state or national bank, trust  company or savings institution incorporated under the laws  and  subject  to  the  examination,  supervision  and  control  of any state or of the  United States or of any insular possession thereof.2. No dealer or broker shall sell or offer for sale to or purchase  or  offer  to  purchase  from  the  public  within  or  from  this state, as  principal, or broker, any securities issued or to be issued  unless  and  until  a notice, to be known as the "state notice," containing the name,  business  or  post  office  address  of  such  dealer or broker and if a  corporation the state or country of  incorporation  thereof,  and  if  a  partnership  the  names  of  the  partners, shall have been filed in the  department of state. Such notice shall be in the following form:                                 STATE NOTICE   Name(s) of dealer(s), broker(s) ........................................  Business address(es) or post office address(es) (state which)  ........................................................................  If a corporation, the state or country in which incorporated.  ........................................................................  If a partnership, the names of the partners ............................    3. It shall be unlawful for any dealer, broker or salesman to sell  or  offer  for  sale  to  or  purchase  or offer to purchase from the public  within or from this state, any securities issued or to be issued, unless  and until such dealer, broker or salesman  shall  have  filed  with  the  department  of  law  a registration statement as provided herein. A real  estate broker or salesman licensed under article twelve-A  of  the  real  property  law  who  is  not  acting as a dealer shall be deemed to be in  compliance with such registration  statement  filing  requirements  with  respect  to the sale
* * *
 (j)  Any  person  required to be registered by this subdivision who is  not registered shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable  as  provided  in the penal law.    (k)  Any person who engages in a business requiring registration under  this article and who knowingly employs  two  or  more  persons  for  the  purpose  of  engaging  in  conduct requiring registration as a commodity  broker-dealer, commodity salesperson  or  commodity  investment  advisor  under  this  article  with the knowledge that they are not so registered  shall be guilty of a class E felony.    (l) A violation of this  subdivision  shall  constitute  a  fraudulent  practice as that term is used in this article.(m) If any provision of this subdivision or the application thereof to  any  persons  or  circumstances  is  held  invalid,  the validity of the  remainder of this subdivision or of the application of such provision to  other persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby.