Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-23-a > 359-e
§ 359-e. Definitions. Registration requirements.    1.  The following terms, whenever used or referred to in this article,  shall have the following meaning  unless  a  different  meaning  clearly  appears from the context:    (a) A "dealer" shall mean and include any person, firm, association or  corporation  engaged  in  the  business of buying and selling securities  from or to the public within or from this  state  for  his  or  its  own  account,  through  a broker or otherwise, except a bank unless such bank  is considered a dealer under the  federal  securities  exchange  act  of  1934,  but does not include any person, firm, association or corporation  in so far as he or it buys or sells securities for his or its bona  fide  investment  account,  either individually or in some fiduciary capacity.  The term "dealer" shall, except as otherwise provided in  this  article,  also  include  a  person,  firm,  association  or corporation selling or  offering for sale from or to  the  public  within  or  from  this  state  securities  issued by it. No person shall be deemed to be a "dealer", as  defined in this subdivision, or a broker, as defined in subdivision  (b)  of  this section, solely by reason of the fact that he is engaged in the  business of (i) selling, offering for sale, purchasing  or  offering  to  purchase any security or securities to, from or through any bank, dealer  or  broker, or to or from any syndicate, corporation or group formed for  the specific purpose of acquiring such  securities  for  resale  to  the  public  directly  or  through  other  syndicates  or groups, or (ii) any  offer,  sale  or  distribution  by  an  issuer   of   stock   dividends,  nontransferable  warrants  or  transferable  warrants exercisable within  ninety days of  their  issuance  to  existing  stockholders,  securities  issued  upon  conversion  of  convertible  securities  and  exercise  of  warrants  and  securities  issued  as  part  of  a  recapitalization  or  reclassification  to  existing stockholders of the same issuer, or (iii)  selling, offering for sale,  purchasing  or  offering  to  purchase  any  security   or  securities  on  the  floor  of  any  securities 
* * *
 until  January  fifth,  nineteen  hundred  sixty.    4. The attorney-general may by rule or order provide for the filing of  supplemental  statements  prescribed  by  him  which  shall contain such  information  as  the  attorney-general  may  deem  necessary   to   keep  reasonably current the information on file.    5.  The department of law shall collect the following fees: (a) twelve  hundred dollars for each broker-dealer's statement; (b)  twelve  hundred  dollars  for  each  broker-dealer's  statement  filed by a person, firm,  association or corporation selling or offering for sale from or  to  the  public  within or from this state securities issued by it for any amount  in excess of five hundred thousand dollars; (c)  three  hundred  dollars  for  each broker-dealer's statement filed by a person, firm, association  or corporation selling or offering for sale from or to the public within  or from this state securities issued  by  it  for  any  amount  of  five  hundred  thousand  dollars  or  less; (d) three hundred dollars for each  broker-dealer's statement  filed  by  a  person,  firm,  association  or  corporation  solely for the purpose of selling or offering for sale from  or to the public within or from  this  state  securities  consisting  of  condominiums, shares of cooperative apartment corporations or commercial  cooperative   corporations,  interests  in  homeowners  associations  or  interests in timeshare projects, plus fifteen dollars for each  partner,  officer,  director  or  principal  of  any  such  firm,  association  or  corporation;  (e)  one  hundred  fifty  dollars  for   each   salesman's  statement; (f) thirty dollars for each supplemental statement; (g) three  hundred dollars for each application granted pursuant to subdivision two  of  section  three  hundred  fifty-nine-f  of  this
* * *
 (j)  Any  person  required to be registered by this subdivision who is  not registered shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable  as  provided  in the penal law.    (k)  Any person who engages in a business requiring registration under  this article and who knowingly employs  two  or  more  persons  for  the  purpose  of  engaging  in  conduct requiring registration as a commodity  broker-dealer, commodity salesperson  or  commodity  investment  advisor  under  this  article  with the knowledge that they are not so registered  shall be guilty of a class E felony.    (l) A violation of this  subdivision  shall  constitute  a  fraudulent  practice as that term is used in this article.(m) If any provision of this subdivision or the application thereof to  any  persons  or  circumstances  is  held  invalid,  the validity of the  remainder of this subdivision or of the application of such provision to  other persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby.