Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-29-a > 520-a
§  520-a. Certain credit and debit card transaction forms required. 1.  Any person, firm, partnership, association or corporation  which  issues  forms used for credit or debit card transactions between the credit card  or  debit  card holder and seller, shall only issue such credit or debit  card forms, except  for  such  forms  utilized  for  a  special  purpose  incidental  but  related  to  the  actual  purchase  and  sale agreement  including but not  limited  to  shipping,  delivery  or  installment  of  purchased merchandise or special orders, which:    a. are carbonless; or    b.  after  the transaction is complete, do not render a separate piece  of paper, carbon or otherwise, which readily identifies  the  cardholder  by  name  or  number,  other than those necessary for use by the seller,  credit or debit card holder and issuer to complete the credit  or  debit  card transaction.    2.  Any  person,  firm,  partnership, association or corporation which  accepts credit or debit cards used for credit or debit card transactions  between the credit card or debit card holder and seller, shall only  use  credit  or debit card forms except for such forms utilized for a special  purpose incidental but related to the actual purchase and sale agreement  including but not  limited  to  shipping,  delivery  or  installment  of  purchased merchandise or special orders, which:    a. are carbonless; or    b.  after  the transaction is complete, do not render a separate piece  of paper, carbon or otherwise, which readily identifies  the  cardholder  by  name  or  number,  other than those necessary for use by the seller,  credit card or debit card holder and issuer to complete  the  credit  or  debit  card  transaction.  No  person, firm, partnership, association or  corporation which accepts credit or debit cards for the  transaction  of  business  shall  be  deemed  to  have  violated  the  provisions of this  subdivision,  if  such  person,  firm,   partnership,   association   or  corporation  shows by a preponderance of evidence that the violation was  not intentional and resulted from bona fide error  made  notwithstanding  the  maintenance  of  procedures  reasonably  adopted  to avoid any such  error.    3. No person, firm, partnership or corporation which accepts credit or  debit cards for the transaction of business shall require the credit  or  debit card holder to write on the credit or debit card transaction form,  nor  shall  it  write  or  cause  to  be  written on such form or on any  attachment thereto, any personal identification  information,  including  but  not  limited  to  the  credit  or  debit  card  holder's address or  telephone number, that is not required  by  the  credit  or  debit  card  issuer  to  complete  the  credit  or  debit card transaction; provided,  however, that the credit or debit card holder's  address  and  telephone  number may be required on such form or attachment thereto where (i) such  information  is  necessary  for  shipping,  delivery  or installation of  purchased merchandise or for special orders; or (ii) the  person,  firm,  partnership  or  corporation processes credit or debit card transactions  by mailing  transaction  forms  to  a  designated  bankcard  center  for  settlement.    4.  No  person,  firm,  partnership,  association or corporation which  accepts a personal check, gift certificate, traveler's  check  or  money  order  in payment for goods or services used or bought for use primarily  for personal, family or household purposes, and which as a condition  of  such  acceptance  requires that the check drawer or redeemer of the gift  certificate, traveler's check or money order provide a credit or  charge  card,  shall record on such check, gift certificate, traveler's check or  money order or elsewhere, the  card  account  number.  Nothing  in  this  subdivision   shall   be   construed   to  prohibit  any  person,  firm,partnership,  association  or  corporation,  as  a  condition  for   the  acceptance of a check, gift certificate, traveler's check or money order  in  payment  for  goods  or services from: (i) requesting a purchaser to  display  a  credit or charge card as a means of identification, or as an  indication of credit worthiness or  financial  responsibility;  or  (ii)  recording  on  the  check,  gift  certificate, traveler's check or money  order the type of credit or charge card so displayed and/or  the  credit  or  charge card expiration date; provided, further, that nothing in this  subdivision shall require any business entity to accept  a  check,  gift  certificate,  traveler's  check  or  money order in payment for goods or  services whether or not a credit or charge card is displayed.    4-a. a. No person, firm, partnership, association,  limited  liability  company,  corporation,  or  other entity that accepts charge, credit, or  debit cards for the transaction of business shall print  the  expiration  date  of  the  charge, credit, or debit card nor shall any person, firm,  corporation, partnership, association,  limited  liability  company,  or  other entity print more than the last five digits of the charge, credit,  or  debit  card  account  number  upon  any receipt provided to the card  holder.    b.  This  subdivision  shall  apply  only   to   receipts   that   are  electronically  printed and shall not apply to transactions in which the  sole means of recording the  person's  charge,  credit,  or  debit  card  number is by handwriting or by an imprint or copy of the credit card.    c.  The  provisions  of  this  subdivision  shall  apply  to  all cash  registers or other  machines  or  devices,  which  electronically  print  receipts for charge, credit, or debit card transactions, that are placed  in service on or after January first, two thousand four.    d.   For  all  cash  registers  or  other  machines  or  devices  that  electronically  print  receipts  for  charge,  credit,  or  debit   card  transactions  in  service prior to January first, two thousand four, the  provisions of this subdivision shall not apply until January first,  two  thousand seven.    e.  A  person,  firm,  corporation,  partnership, association, limited  liability company, or other entity who violates this  subdivision  shall  be  given  notice  with specificity of such
* * *