Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-33 > 683
§ 683. Disclosure requirements. 1. It shall be unlawful and prohibited  for  any  person  to  offer  to sell or sell in this state any franchise  unless and until there shall have been registered with the department of  law, prior to such offer or sale, a written statement to be known as  an  "offering  prospectus"  concerning the contemplated offer or sale, which  shall contain the information  and  representations  set  forth  in  and  required  by  this section. Any uniform disclosure document approved for  use by any agency of the federal  government  or  sister  state  may  be  utilized  and  sought  to  be  registered,  provided  that  said uniform  disclosure documents comply with the provisions of this article.    2. The offering prospectus sought to be registered with the department  of law shall be filed with the department, accompanied by an application  for registration on  forms  prescribed  by  the  department,  and  shall  contain the following:    (a) The name of the franchisor, the name under which the franchisor is  doing  or  intends  to  do  business,  and  the  name  of  any parent or  affiliated company  that  will  engage  in  business  transactions  with  franchisees.    (b)  The  franchisor's  principal  business  address  and the name and  address of its agent in this state authorized to receive process.    (c)  The  business  form  of  the   franchisor,   whether   corporate,  partnership, or otherwise.    (d)  Such  information concerning the identity and business experience  of persons affiliated with the franchisor as the department of  law  may  by rule prescribe.    (e)  A  statement  as  to  whether  the franchisor and its principals,  officers, partners, directors, or any other  person  identified  in  the  application for registration:    (1)  Has  been  convicted of a felony, or pleaded nolo contendere to a  felony charge, or held liable or enjoined in a civil action by  a  final  judgment  if  such civil action involved fraud, embezzlement, fraudulent  conversion or misappropriation of property.    (2) Is subject to any currently effective order of the  United  States  securities  and  exchange  commission or the securities administrator of  any state denying the registration of or barring, revoking or suspending  the registration of such person as a securities  broker  or  dealer,  or  investment advisor, or securities agent or registered representative, or  is  subject  to any currently effective order of any national securities  association  or  national  securities  exchange,  as  defined   in   the  Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, suspending or expelling such person  from membership in such association or exchange.    (3) Is subject to a currently effective order or ruling of the federal  trade commission.    (4)  Is  subject  to any currently effective injunctive or restrictive  order relating to business activity as a result of an action brought  by  a  public  agency  or department, including, without limitation, actions  affecting a license as a real estate broker or salesman.    Such statement shall set  forth  the  court,  date  of  conviction 
* * *
   (e) That a person identified in the application has been convicted  of  an offense described in subparagraph one of paragraph (e) of subdivision  two of this section, is subject to an administrative order, or has had a  civil  judgment  entered  against  him involving the illegal offering of  franchises  or  securities,  and  the  department  determines  that  the  involvement  of  the  person  in the sale or management of the franchise  creates an unreasonable risk to prospective franchisees.    (f) That the franchise offering sought to be registered is the subject  of a permanent or temporary injunction  entered  under  any  federal  or  state act applicable to the offering.    (g) That the franchisor has failed to pay the proper fee.    8.  A  franchise  which  is subject to registration under this article  shall not be sold without first providing to the prospective franchisee,a copy of the offering prospectus, together with a copy of all  proposed  agreements  relating  to the sale of the franchise at the earlier of (a)  the first personal meeting between the franchisor or its agent  and  the  prospective  franchisee,  (b)  at  least  ten business days prior to the  execution of a binding franchise or other agreement, or (c) at least ten  days prior to the receipt of any consideration in  connection  with  the  sale  or proposed sale of a franchise. For the purposes of this chapter,  the words: (i) "first personal meeting" shall mean  the  first  face  to  face   meeting  between  a  franchisor  or  franchisor's  agent  or  any  representative or employee thereof and a prospective franchisee which is  held for the purpose of discussing  the  sale  or  possible  sale  of  a  franchise;  (ii)  "other  agreement"  shall mean an agreement imposing a  binding legal obligation on such prospective franchisee, about which the  franchisor, franchise sales  agent,  or  any  agent,  representative  or  employee  thereof,  knows or should know, in connection with the sale or  proposed sale of a franchise; and, (iii) "receipt of any  consideration"  shall  mean  the  payment  by  a prospective franchisee, about which the  franchisor, franchise sales  agent,  or  any  agent,  representative  or  employee  thereof,  knows  or  should  know,  of  any  consideration  in  connection with the sale or proposed sale of a franchise.    9. (a) A franchisor shall promptly notify the department  in  writing,  by  an  application  to amend the registered offering prospectus, of any  material change in  the  information  contained  in  the  prospectus  as  originally  submitted  or  amended. The department may further define by  rule what is a material change for the purpose and  circumstances  under  which an amendment of a registered prospectus shall be mandatory. 
* * *