Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-33 > 683
§ 683. Disclosure requirements. 1. It shall be unlawful and prohibited  for  any  person  to  offer  to sell or sell in this state any franchise  unless and until there shall have been registered with the department of  law, prior to such offer or sale, a written statement to be known as  an  "offering  prospectus"  concerning the contemplated offer or 
* * *
or in part, from (1) the use of the  public  figure  in  the  name  or  symbol  of  the franchise, or (2) the  endorsement or recommendation of the franchise by the public  figure  in  advertisements.    (q)  A  statement  of  the  total  number  and  location of franchises  presently operating and proposed to be sold.    (r) A statement as to whether franchisees or subfranchisors receive an  exclusive area or territory.    (s) A representation that the registered prospectus does not knowingly  omit any material fact or contain any untrue  statement  of  a  material  fact.    (t) Other information which the franchisor may desire to present.    (u)  Other  information  or such additional disclosures related to the  offer or sale of the franchise as the department of law may prescribe by  rules or regulations promulgated under section six  hundred  ninety-four  of this article as will afford prospective franchisees an adequate basis  upon which to found their judgment.    (v)  When  the  person  filing  the application for registration of an  offering prospectus  is  a  subfranchisor,  the  prospectus  shall  also  include the same information concerning the subfranchisor as is required  from the franchisor pursuant to this article.3.  Applications  for  registration of an offering prospectus shall be  signed and verified by the franchisor or by  the  subfranchisor  in  the  same  manner  provided  in  the  civil  practice  law  and rules for the  verification of pleadings.    4.  Every  application by a franchisor for registration of an offering  prospectus shall be accompanied by  a  copy  of  the  typical  franchise  contract  or  agreement  proposed  for  use  or  in  use  in this state,  including  all  amendments,  deletions,  variations,   and   supplements  thereto.    5.  Every  application by a franchisor for registration of an offering  prospectus shall be accompanied by such  materials,  data,  records,  or  other  information  as  the department may by rule require in connection  with its consideration of the application.    6. The offering prospectus shall recite in bold type of not less  than  twelve-point   that   registration   does   not   constitute   approval,  recommendation, or endorsement by the department of law. The  department  may  require  that the applicant set forth in its prospectus potentially  adverse  information  in  designated  positions  and  in  a  type   size  acceptable to the department.    7.  Unless  otherwise provided by regulation issued by the department,  applications to register the offering prospectus required by subdivision  one of this section shall be filed with the department  of  law  at  its  office  in  the  city of New York prior to the offering of the franchise  involved. No offer,
* * *
would include  activities which are illegal where performed.    (e) That a person identified in the application has been convicted  of  an offense described in subparagraph one of paragraph (e) of subdivision  two of this section, is subject to an administrative order, or has had a  civil  judgment  entered  against  him involving the illegal offering of  franchises  or  securities,  and  the  department  determines  that  the  involvement  of  the  person  in the sale or management of the franchise  creates an unreasonable risk to prospective franchisees.    (f) That the franchise offering sought to be registered is the subject  of a permanent or temporary injunction  entered  under  any  federal  or  state act applicable to the offering.    (g) That the franchisor has failed to pay the proper fee.    8.  A  franchise  which  is subject to registration under this article  shall not be sold without first providing to the prospective franchisee,a copy of the offering prospectus, together with a copy of all  proposed  agreements  relating  to the sale of the franchise at the earlier of (a)  the first personal meeting between the franchisor or its agent  and  the  prospective  franchisee,  (b)  at  least  ten business days prior to the  execution of a binding franchise or other agreement, or (c) at least ten  days prior to the receipt of any consideration in  connection  with  the  sale  or proposed sale of a franchise. For the purposes of this chapter,  the words: (i) "first personal meeting" shall mean  the  first  face  to  face   meeting  between  a  franchisor  or  franchisor's  agent  or  any  representative or employee thereof and a prospective franchisee which is  held for the purpose of discussing  the  sale  or  possible  sale  of  a  franchise;  (ii)  "other  agreement"  shall mean an agreement imposing a  binding legal obligation on such prospective franchisee, about which the  franchisor, franchise sales  agent,  or  any  agent,  representative  or  employee  thereof,  knows or should know, in connection with the sale or  proposed sale of a franchise; and, (iii) "receipt of any  consideration"  shall  mean  the  payment  by  a prospective franchisee, about which the  franchisor, franchise sales  agent,  or  any  agent,  representative  or  employee  thereof,  knows  or  should  know,  of  any  consideration  in  connection with the sale or proposed sale of a franchise.    9. (a) A franchisor shall promptly notify the department  in  writing,  by  an  application  to amend the registered offering prospectus, of any  material change in  the  information  contained  in  the  prospectus  as  originally  submitted  or  amended. The department may further define by  rule what is a material change for the purpose and  circumstances  under 
* * *