Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-5 > 49
§  49. Notice of such sale; report.  1. No pledge shall be sold unless  written or printed notice of intention to sell with a statement  of  the  article or articles to be sold has been first mailed by letter addressed  to  the  pledgor  at  the address given at the time of pledging at least  thirty days prior to the date of sale.  If the sale shall be  by  public  auction,  then notice of every such sale shall be published for at least  six days previous thereto, in at  least  two  of  the  daily  newspapers  printed  in the city where the business shall be carried on, and also in  two daily newspapers of the city where the sale is to take place and  to  be  designated by said mayor, and such notice shall specify the time and  place at which  such  sale  is  to  take  place  and  the  name  of  the  auctioneers  by  whom  the  same  is  to  be  conducted  together with a  statement of the class of pledges to be sold and the inclusive dates and  numbers of the pawn tickets of the pledges to be sold. If the pledge, at  such sale, shall be purchased back by the collateral  loan  broker,  the  pledgor  shall  be entitled to redeem same within ten days thereafter by  tendering to the collateral loan broker the amount of the loan with  the  interest  due thereon, the amount of the auctioneer's lawful commission,  lawful extra care charges, and the expense of the advertisement  of  the  sale.    2.  Any  collateral  loan broker who sells defaulted pledges at public  auction, pursuant to this article, shall file with  the  office  of  the  local  governing body issuing such license within thirty days after such  sale, a verified report setting  forth  the  name  and  address  of  the  collateral  loan  broker,  the  date  when and place where such sale was  held, the name and address of the auctioneer that  conducted  such  sale  and shall include a schedule of each of the defaulted pledges offered at  such  sale,  together with their pledge numbers, the amount received for  each pledge and a statement that each of  the  pledges  so  listed  were  delivered  over  to the auctioneer and actually offered for sale at such  auction, and in the event the collateral loan broker, during the  course  of  such  sale purchases back any such pledge, a statement setting forth  which pledges were purchased back by  the  collateral  loan  broker.  An  affidavit  of  publication  made by the newspaper in which the notice of  each such sale was published, as  provided  by  section  fifty  of  this  article,  shall  be  annexed  to  every  report  filed  pursuant  to the  provisions of this section.