Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-5-a > 103
§   103.   Advertising   for  bids;  letting  of  contracts;  criminal  conspiracies. * 1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by an  act  of  the  legislature  or  by  a  local law adopted prior to September first,  nineteen hundred fifty-three, all contracts for public work involving an  expenditure of more than thirty-five thousand dollars and  a
* * *
bid in compliance with instructions provided  for   such   submission   in  the  advertisement  for  bids  and/or  the  specifications shall be the responsibility  solely  of  each  bidder  or  prospective  bidder.  No political subdivision or district therein shall  incur any liability from delays of or  interruptions  in  the  receiving  device designated for the submission and receipt of electronic bids.    * NB Effective until June 1, 2013* 1.  Except  as  otherwise  expressly  provided  by  an  act  of  the  legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen  hundred  fifty-three,  all  contracts  for  public  work  involving   an  expenditure  of  more than thirty-five thousand dollars and all purchase  contracts involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars,  shall  be  awarded  by  the  appropriate  officer,  board or agency of a  political subdivision or of  any  district  therein  including  but  not  limited  to  a  soil  conservation  district,  to the lowest responsible  bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement  for  sealed  bids  in  the  manner provided by this section. In determining whether a  purchase is an expenditure within the  discretionary  threshold  amounts  established  by  this  subdivision,  the  officer,  board or agency of a  political subdivision or of any  district  therein  shall  consider  the  reasonably  expected  aggregate  amount  of  all  purchases  of the same  commodities, services or technology to be made within  the  twelve-month  period  commencing  on  the  date of purchase. Purchases of commodities,  services or technology shall not be artificially divided for the purpose  of satisfying the discretionary buying thresholds  established  by  this  subdivision.  A change to or a renewal of a discretionary purchase shall  not be
* * *