Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-5-a > 103
§   103.   Advertising   for  bids;  letting  of  contracts;  criminal  conspiracies. * 1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by an  act  of  the  legislature  or  by  a  local law adopted prior to September first,  nineteen hundred fifty-three, all contracts for public work involving an  expenditure of more than thirty-five thousand dollars and  a
* * *
provided  for   such   submission   in  the  advertisement  for  bids  and/or  the  specifications shall be the responsibility  solely  of  each  bidder  or  prospective  bidder.  No political subdivision or district therein shall  incur any liability from delays of or  interruptions  in  the  receiving  device designated for the submission and receipt of electronic bids.    * NB Effective until June 1, 2013* 1.  Except  as  otherwise  expressly  provided  by  an  act  of  the  legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen  hundred  fifty-three,  all  contracts  for  public  work  involving   an  expenditure  of  more than thirty-five thousand dollars and all purchase  contracts involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars,  shall  be  awarded  by  the  appropriate  officer,  board or agency of a  political subdivision or of  any  district  therein  including  but  not  limited  to  a  soil  conservation  district,  to the lowest responsible  bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement  for  sealed  bids  in  the  manner provided by this section. In determining whether a  purchase is an expenditure within the  discretionary  threshold  amounts  established  by  this  subdivision,  the  officer,  board or agency of a  political subdivision or of any  district  therein  shall  consider  the  reasonably  expected  aggregate  amount  of  all  purchases  of the same  commodities, services or technology to be made within  the  twelve-month  period  commencing  on  the  date of purchase. Purchases of commodities,  services or technology shall not be artificially divided for the purpose  of satisfying the discretionary buying thresholds  established  by  this  subdivision.  A change to or a renewal of a discretionary purchase shall  not be permitted if the change or renewal 
* * *
the  county  in  which  the  political  subdivision  or  district  is  located  or  through any county within the state when bids  have been received for such purchase or such services by  such  officer,  board  or  agency,  unless such purchase may be made or the contract for  such services may be entered into upon the same  terms,  conditions  and  specifications at a lower price through the county.    4.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section,  in the case of a public emergency arising out of an  accident  or  other  unforeseen  occurrence  or  condition  whereby  circumstances  affecting  public buildings,  public  property  or  the  life,  health,  safety  or  property  of  the  inhabitants  of  a  political subdivision or district  therein,  require  immediate  action  which  cannot  await   competitive  bidding, contracts for public work or the purchase of supplies, material  or equipment may be let by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a  political subdivision or district therein.    5.  Upon  the  adoption  of  a  resolution  by  a  vote  of  at  least  three-fifths of all the members of the governing  body  of  a  political  subdivision  or district therein stating that, for reasons of efficiencyor economy, there is need for standardization, purchase contracts for  a  particular  type or kind of equipment, material or supplies in excess of  the monetary threshold fixed for purchase contracts in this section  may  be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of such political  subdivision  or  any  such  district  therein, to the lowest responsible  bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement  for  sealed  bids  therefor  in  the manner provided in this section. Such resolution  shall contain a full explanation of the reasons for its adoption.    6. Surplus and second-hand supplies,  material  or  equipment  may  be  purchased  without  competitive
* * *