Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-5-a > 103
§   103.   Advertising   for  bids;  letting  of  contracts;  criminal  conspiracies. * 1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by an  act  of  the  legislature  or  by  a  local law adopted prior to September first,  nineteen hundred fifty-three, all contracts for public work involving an  expenditure of more than thirty-five thousand dollars and  a
* * *
an  expenditure  of  more than thirty-five thousand dollars and all purchase  contracts involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars,  shall  be  awarded  by  the  appropriate  officer,  board or agency of a  political subdivision or of  any  district  therein  including  but  not  limited  to  a  soil  conservation  district,  to the lowest responsible  bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement  for  sealed  bids  in  the  manner provided by this section. In determining whether a  purchase is an expenditure within the  discretionary  threshold  amounts  established  by  this  subdivision,  the  officer,  board or agency of a  political subdivision or of any  district  therein  shall  consider  the  reasonably  expected  aggregate  amount  of  all  purchases  of the same  commodities, services or technology to be made within  the  twelve-month  period  commencing  on  the  date of purchase. Purchases of commodities,  services or technology shall not be artificially divided for the purpose  of satisfying the discretionary buying thresholds  established  by  this  subdivision.  A change to or a renewal of a discretionary purchase shall  not be permitted if the change or renewal  would  bring  the  reasonably  expected  aggregate  amount  of  all  purchases of the same commodities,  services or technology from the same provider  within  the  twelve-month  period commencing on the date of the first purchase to an amount greater  than  the  discretionary  buying  threshold  amount. In any case where a  responsible bidder's gross price is reducible by an  allowance  for  the  value  of  used machinery, equipment, apparatus or tools to be traded in  by a political subdivision, the
* * *
the bid,  which unintentional arithmetic error or unintentional  omission  can  be  clearly  shown  by  objective  evidence  drawn  from  inspection  of the  original work paper, documents, or materials used in the preparation  of  the  bid  sought  to  be  withdrawn; and (5) it is possible to place the  public agency, board, officer, or subdivision in status quo ante.    (b) Unless otherwise required by  law,  the  sole  remedy  for  a  bid  mistake  in accordance with this section shall be withdrawal of that bid  and the return of the bid bond or other security, if any, to the bidder.  Thereafter,  the  awarding  officer,  board  or  agency  may,   in   its  discretion,  award the contract to the next lowest responsible bidder or  rebid the contract. Any amendment to  or  reformation  of  a  bid  or  a  contract  to  rectify  such  an  error  or  mistake  therein is strictly  prohibited.    12. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or  any  other  provision  of  law,  boards  of  education  shall  have the authority to  determine that a bidder on a contract for the  purchase  of  apparel  or  sports equipment is not a responsible bidder for purposes of subdivision  one  of  this  section,  based  upon  either  or  both  of the following  considerations: (a) the labor standards applicable to the manufacture of  the apparel or sports equipment, including but not limited  to  employee  compensation,  working  conditions,  employee rights to form unions, and 
* * *